To conduct research and develop curriculum and modules that will include (but not be limited to) the following sections:
- The role of civil society;
- The crucial and diverse set of roles of CSOs;
- The history and importance of civil society;
- The operational and programmatic models employed by pioneer CSOs;
- CSOs’ role and contribution to socio-economic and public processes in Armenia.
The curriculum modules developed can be accredited as a separate, optional subject, depending on the internal educational context and needs of each higher education institution. In order to complete the course and receive credits according to the institution's current regulations (if necessary), students may be required to carry out and validate a short internship at a local CSO or develop a community initiative in partnership with a local CSO.
The curriculum modules will be piloted in three higher education institutions within two years. By the end of the project, they will have been endorsed at least by five universities.
- In cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA and the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs of RA, the expert(s) will identify the priority topics for the curriculum, the format of modules, possible ways of their implementation at universities, methodology, etc. Expected topics should include (but are not limited to):
a) Civil society history, system, structure, organisations;
b) The importance of civil society and its role in political decision-making;
c) Types and cycles of partnership and dialogue between civil society and the state;
d) Matrix, levels, and degrees of civic participation;
e) CSOs, their financial stability, social entrepreneurship;
f) Etc.
- Support the process of signing memoranda of understanding between the STRIVE programme and universities;
- Facilitate workshops in RA regions and in Yerevan, which will be attended by professors, experts, representatives from CSOs, and other interested parties (average 15 participants, the list of which will be agreed with the project team in advance);
- Based on the results of the workshops, develop curriculum modules and teaching methodology in accordance with the educational standards set for the higher educational institution;
- Make recommendations regarding optimal modalities (e.g., on-campus and/or online (self-paced or concurrent));
- Make recommendations regarding ideal target audience (e.g., students of social science disciplines and/or those who want to complement their degree programme with coursework on the importance of civil society and civic engagement);
- Make recommendations based on the feasibility of (1) the course being offered for formal accreditation where students receive college credit towards the fulfilment of a degree programme, and/or (2) a certificate for continuous learning / professional development;
- Conduct training courses on the methods of using the curriculum modules for the lecturers of the relevant departments of universities;
- Organise testing of educational modules by trained lecturers to 15 students who participate in each test course;
- Assess potential risks associated with the implementation of the new curriculum and outline ways to manage them;
- Support piloting of the curriculum modules in public administration, political and humanitarian faculties of universities;
- Prepare a final educational package, including educational material, thematic plan, teaching methodology, and practical module (an electronic version in Armenian language, which will also include additional materials and links for teaching in Russian/ English).