HSBC Bank Armenia is looking for a Facility Management Specialist to join its team. The context of this role is to oversee and perform a wide scope of facility management, health and safety as well as administration tasks in relation to Bank's special assets (properties owned by the Bank).
- Undertake health and safety as well as overall inspections of the special assets, highlighting gaps/ issues, provide suggestions for improvement, arrange and manage implementation, where approved;
- Perform various minor Facility Management (FM) tasks, such as minor repairs and maintenance, which do not require special licence or permits;
- Plan, coordinate and oversee construction/ refresh and/ or repairing works as and when approved to progress with;
- Cooperate with a wide range of vendors and service providers;
- Perform administrative tasks, such as dealing on different occasions with Electrical Networks of Armenia, Gazprom Armenia, municipality, etc.;
- Perform any other job-related tasks assigned by the Corporate Real Estate or Special Assets Managers.
- Good technical background;
- Ability to perform minor repairs (replace locks, LV electrical installations, plumbing, etc.);
- Understanding of construction requirements and ability to make recommendations/ proposals on various matters;
- Sufficient understanding of infrastructure equipment such as boilers, generators, HVAC, etc.;
- Proactive, flexible, open-minded, and enthusiastic team player;
- Self-reliance with ability to work under pressure in multitask environment, and handle new/ existing projects/ tasks independently;
- Readiness to go extra mile and work flexible hours when required;
- Good understanding and knowledge of the construction materials and local market specifics;
- Mobility, as work may require traveling to Armenia regions;
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their CV to: *******.*******@****.*** indicating the position title ("Facility Management Specialist") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interview.