The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Finance and Administration Manager (f/m, locally contracted, full time) for the project “Recovery, Resilience, Development in Syunik (R2D Syunik)”.
Under the supervision of the Team Leader (TL), the incumbent will be responsible for the overall financial management, administration, accounting and financial reporting, procurement, human resources management, as well as supervision of the support staff and the financial aspects of the development and implementation of the grant/financial support schemes.
The position will be based in Yerevan, with occasional trips to Syunik (up to 20% of the working time).
- Support TL in the setup of the project offices (including staff recruitment).
Budget and Financial Management
- Ensure sound financial management of the project, including compliance of the project expenses with ADA and EU relevant budgetary and financial policies and procedures;
- Conduct budget monitoring, produce detailed budget and expenditure reports following ADA and EU rules and regulations; ensure risk management, prepare monthly cost forecasts, draft financing requests;
- Support project audit activities in close coordination with the F&A Unit at ADA’s HQ;
- Consult project staff in preparing budgets for project components in accordance with EU and ADA requirements;
- Identify financial management issues and recommend corrective action to the TL.
Accounting and Reporting
- Ensure proper accounting, in particular verifying incoming financial documentation, requests for payment and financial reports received from contractors and beneficiaries for accuracy and compliance; maintain all financial transactions and manage petty cash account of the project office;
- Ensure compliance with local tax, customs and financial management regulations, including maintaining relations with local tax authorities.
Procurement
- Oversee procurement/tendering processes and procedures for works, services and goods for the project;
- Contribute to the development of technical specifications and ToRs for the procurement/tendering of works, services and goods in consultation with project team;
- Oversee the financial performance of grants and support schemes;
- Monitor contract implementation until contract closure procedures and final reporting;
- Support the project team in developing the grant/ financial support scheme guidelines.
HR Management
- Ensure compliance with local labour law and regulations, organize and maintain HR administration, including contracting, payroll calculations, payments, etc.
General Administration
- Oversee office management and project-related procurement activities and purchase orders, including financial and contractual preparations and management;
- Ensure proper functioning of the project offices in Yerevan and Syunik;
- Supervise the support staff;
- University degree in Finance, Accounting, Economics, Business Administration or other related discipline;
- At least 5 years of relevant working experience in the field of finance and accounting, preferably in an international environment. Sound understanding of donor procedures and rules applicable to funding received from large institutional donors, preferably with European Union external actions;
- Solid knowledge of financial and accounting procedures and experience in project accounting and reporting; experience in financial management of EU funded projects would be an asset;
- Good understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards;
- Knowledge of the procurement of goods, works and service contracts, preferably under EU rules; knowledge of the Austrian Procurement Law would be an asset;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian accounting, tax, labour, legislation and regulatory requirements;
- Excellent written and oral communication/ reporting skills in English and Armenian languages;
- Full proficiency in Microsoft Office (especially Outlook, Excel, Word) and financial software;
- Excellent interpersonal/ social and communication skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Demonstrated gender and diversity competence, ability to integrate the gender perspective into tasks and activities;
- Availability to travel and work flexible hours.
If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to: *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “R2D Syunik - Finance&Admin Manager”.
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 mln will be implemented over a period of 60 months. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Finance and Administration Manager (FAM) for a maximum of 60 months, starting in 01 April 2023.
The project envisages achievement of the following specific objectives:
Specific Objective 2: Sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set up and being implemented in Syunik;