Management Systems International is looking for a Finance and Administration Officer who will be responsible for executing the expenses per appropriate accounting standards and procedures set by MSI, USAID, and ensure compliance with Armenian laws. The incumbent will help monitor, analyze and operationalize the financial transactions through automated financial systems, assist in monthly reconciliation of activity costs, and help maintain all petty cash transactions, including preparation of primary documentation (disbursement and receipt slips, vouchers). This incumbent will report to the Finance and Administration Manager and will be based in Yerevan.
- Oversee the accounting systems and ensure daily compliance with project expenditures;
- Design and apply internal control mechanisms and periodic audits for accounting;
- Produce monthly financial reports for MSI Headquarters, in addition to any other financial reports that may be required;
- Work closely with the Finance and Administration Manager on balances and financial reports;
- Coordinate wire transfer requests with MSI Headquarters;
- Ensure the payment of goods and services under contract for the program;
- Prepare appropriate tax returns and any other information;
- Review and verify invoices for the purchase of goods and services for the program;
- Ensure that all financial transactions are up to date in the accounting system;
- Perform reconciliation of bank settlements on a monthly basis;
- Report to and inform in a timely fashion the Finance and Administration Manager about any inconsistencies encountered within the MSI accounting process;
- Participate in the evaluations of quotes for acquisitions of the project, in conjunction with the direction of management and contracts;
- Responsible for the input of all accounting data;
- Perform other job-related tasks as requested by the Finance and Administration Manager.
- Bachelor's degree in Accounting or other related discipline;
- At least 3 years of experience in accounting or a related field on USAID-funded projects;
- Strong organizational skills and ability to manage multiple competing priorities;
- Attention to details and capabilities to work well individually and within a team;
- Flexibility and high capacity to adapt to change;
- Experience working in remote and complex areas;
- Excellent communication skills, as well as a) proactive problem-solving skills both independently and with teams, b) a strong service orientation, and c) assertive communication and emotional intelligence;
- Ability to work effectively and collegially under pressure, in stressful environments, and with colleagues from different backgrounds;
- Experience working with USAID programs is highly desirable;
- Knowledge of QuickBooks is preferable;
- Knowledge of spoken and written Armenian and English languages.
Applications for this position are accepted online. To apply, please follow the link:
https://tinyurl.com/MSI-Finance-AdministrationOffi . Only candidates who have been selected for an interview will be contacted. Please refrain from phone calls.