Part-time, 20 hours per week
The role of the secretary is to advance the objectives of the Forest Alliance in the following areas of work:
- representation of the Forest Alliance in follow-ups on Forest Alliance lobbying initiatives;
- research into relevant issues related to forests in Armenia;
- preparation of documents in the frame of lobbying;
- preparation and organization of events of the Forest Alliance;
- information work on the Forest Alliance and relevant issues concerning forests in Armenia;
- regular exchange in both verbal and written formats with the relevant Ministries, local self-governance bodies, and other public actors;
- understand the legal framework of forests in Armenia;
- oversee the creation of the website and manage the content of it.
- Represent the views and perspectives of the Forest Alliance as a whole;
- Set up meetings with government officials in view of advancing the objectives of the Alliance;
- Follow-up as necessary until results are obtained;
- Organize meetings of the Forest Alliance and prepare the respective minutes/ documentation;
- Organize events such as roundtables and other exchange formats for stakeholders, conferences on forests, etc.;
- Prepare media releases and organize communication with media for the Forest Alliance;
- Keep the Forest Alliance informed on a regular basis with written and oral reports;
- Prepare Annual Reports on the Activities of the Forest Alliance.
- Strong interest in forest conservation and climate change mitigation and adaptation;
- Proficiency in representative work;
- Ability to engage with and obtain positive decisions from the government and ministries;
- Strong organizational and negotiation skills;
- Proficiency in Armenian and English (spoken and written);
- Graduate degree.
All eligible candidates are encouraged to send their CV in English language in either MS Word or Adobe PDF format to ******@****.** by the deadline. Please, make sure to indicate the title of the position ("Forest Alliance Secretary") in the subject line of the email.
Applications received after the deadline will not be considered.
All interested applicants are appreciated, however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the Interview.
The Forest Alliance of Armenia is an umbrella initiative of Armenian NGOs engaging in forest landscape restoration and afforestation in Armenia. Currently, the four member NGOs are Armenia Tree Project, Foundation for the Protection of Wildlife and Cultural Assets, My Forest Armenia, and Shen NGO.
The main aim of the Forest Alliance of Armenia is to advocate for the conservation and restoration of Armenia's forests. In this frame, the Forest Alliance is advocating for:
1. Designation of land areas outside of the Forest Fund for afforestation.
2. Real and effective conservation of existing forests
3. The transformation and sustainable management of formerly planted monoculture forests.
4. Elimination of the practice of grassland fires
With these aims, the Forest Alliance wants to contribute to improving the ecological situation of the country and to support Armenia in reaching its self-set goals in forest landscape restoration and afforestation.
In addition, the Forest Alliance of Armenia is facilitating the exchange between all relevant actors of the forest sector in Armenia, including governmental and non-governmental organizations, as well as academia by organizing roundtable meetings and other formats of exchange. The intention is to improve the state of knowledge of all stakeholders and to foster cooperation for the benefit of Armenia's forests and the country's ecological situation.