HSBC Bank Armenia is looking for a Fraud Operations Officer. The incumbent will provide fraud operations, alert management, system application and control management advice in order to reduce losses. The Fraud Operations Officer is responsible for developing and maintaining best practices to guard against and reduce financial fraud and crimes against the Organization, its customers, members and employees, resolving fraud related issues in compliance with local laws and regulations. The role reports to the Manager of Financial Crime Compliance Operations.
- Monitor and respond to credit card alerts generated in online system - Smart Vista Fraud Guard;
- Review, monitor and respond to offline alerts generated through regular reports based on ATM card transactions;
- Responsible for online monitoring of Internet Banking fraud alerts and arranging the case closure operations in conjunction with payments cut-off times for smooth end-to-end operation of customer payment instructions;
- Collect intelligence data, direct and support the enhancement of fraud detection and prevention control designed and operating effectiveness;
- Prepare and timely submit fraud reports to the Bank Management;
- Review and analyze suspicious activities to determine emerging fraud trends and pronging constructive and structured feedback for fraud rules prompt amendments;
- Undertake operations assessments to ensure robust controls are in place to mitigate fraud risk;
- Follow fraud strategies and policies and convert the policy requirements into fraud operations actions;
- Understand, follow and demonstrate compliance with all relevant internal and external rules, regulations and procedures.
- Good knowledge of banking industry;
- Knowledge of the card and digital fraud industry and effective crime risk management processes gained through personal development, vocational and academic qualifications;
- Experience in the international business environment with a sound understanding and appreciation of cultural norms;
- Proven organizational and analytical skills;
- Strong interpersonal and communication skills, including the ability to interact with clients, peers and management;
- Pro-active approach and willingness to take the initiative;
- Excellent knowledge of MS Office, Smart Vista System and Card industry operations; ability to quickly adapt to new software applications.
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their CV and a cover letter to: *******.*******@****.*** indicating the position title ("Fraud Operations Officer") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interviews.