The Time Use Survey (TUS) is a key household statistical survey that provides data on different parts of the population spend their time. When disaggregated by gender the TUS can demonstrate how unpaid care work and other reproductive responsibilities are shared between household members and among men and women. With this rationale, in Armenia, UN Women is partnering with the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia (ARMSTAT) to conduct a Time Use Survey (TUS) over the period of 2020 and 2021. Support to ARMSTAT will be provided in collaboration with The European Union Statistics Through Eastern Partnership (EU-STEP) Project.
The TUS will be conducted by a team of international consultants and national consultants/ researchers and will be under the leadership of ARMSTAT. UN Women in close cooperation with ARMSTAT would like to hire a National Consultant/ Gender Data Officer to be based at ARMSTAT and to support ARMSTAT as follows:
- Coordinate and provide logistical support to all international technical assistance missions provided by UN Women and the EU-STEP Project with ARMSTAT;
- Support ARMSTAT to develop and adjust methodology on TUS according with technical guidance recommendations provided by partners/ international organizations;
- Support the coordination between the different departments at ARMSTAT involved in preparation and implementation of the TUS;
- Support ARMSTAT in all preparatory stages to conduct testing, pilot survey and full-scale survey;
- Support ARMSTAT to liaise with stakeholders on consultations for the objective of TUS, including logistical and secretariat support to the inter-agency working group meetings;
- In collaboration with the relevant ARMSTAT departments, ensure quality and timely narrative and financial reporting to UN Women on progress of the Project.
- Agree with all parties and finalize a country-level workplan for the TUS endorsed by ARMSTAT;
- Coordinate all activities in the implementation plan internally at ARMSTAT and with UN Women and the EU-STEP Project;
- Support ARMSTAT by ensuring that relevant technical guidance is incorporated into the TUS survey design and implementation and with regards to activities related to Gender Statistics;
- Provide support to hold stakeholder consultations for the TUS including logistical and secretariat support;
- Support ARMSTAT to implement activities jointly agreed between ARMSTAT and UN Women with regards to TUS and Gender Statistics;
- Support ARMSTAT to develop ToRs for each task team that will be involved in the TUS;
- Support ARMSTAT to draft and submit to UN Women all workplans, budgets, narrative and financial reports, and any other contractual requirements.
Progress Report 1 - covering duties and responsibilities spelled out above (submitted to UN Women by 30 June 2020 - 20 working days);
Progress Report 2 - covering duties and responsibilities spelled out above (submitted to UN Women by 31 July 2020 - 20 working days);
Progress Report 3 - covering duties and responsibilities spelled out above (submitted to UN Women by 31 August 2020 - 20 working days);
Progress Report 4 - covering duties and responsibilities spelled out above (submitted to UN Women by 30 September 2020 - 20 working days);
Progress Report 5 - covering duties and responsibilities spelled out above (submitted to UN Women by 31 October 2020 - 20 working days);
Progress Report 6 - covering duties and responsibilities spelled out above (submitted to UN Women by 30 November 2020 - 20 working days);
Progress Report 7 - covering duties and responsibilities spelled out above (submitted to UN Women by 31 December 2020 - 20 working days);
Core Values:
- Respect for diversity;
- Professionalism.
- Awareness and sensitivity regarding gender issues;
- Accountability;
- Creative problem solving skills;
- Effective communication skills;
- Inclusive collaboration skills;
- Stakeholder engagement skills;
- Capability to lead by example.
Please visit this link for more information on UN Women's Core Values and Competencies:
https://www.unwomen.org/-/media/headquarters/attachments/sections/about%20us/employment/un-women-values-and-competencies-framework-en.pdf?la=en&vs=637 .
- At least master degree (or equivalent) in development related disciplines, Gender, Economics, Statistics, Development or other Social Science fields.
- At least 4 years of progressively responsible work experience carrying out quantitative research and analysis in a development policy and/ or research context;
- At least 2 years of track record in data collection, analysis, research and writing, including on gender and development;
- A substantial background in statistical analysis or econometrics is highly desired;
- Experience in coordinating national surveys will be a strong asset;
- Proved experience of researching women's rights issues, women's economic empowerment, gender-based violence and domestic violence issues.
- Fluency in Armenia and English languages.
Please see the detailed application procedure at:
https://jobs.undp.org/cj_view_job.cfm?cur_job_id=91438 .
United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women), grounded in the vision of equality enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations, works for the elimination of discrimination against women and girls, the empowerment of women and the achievement of equality between women and men as partners and beneficiaries of development, human rights, humanitarian action and peace and security. Placing women's rights at the center of all its efforts, the UN Women leads and coordinates United Nations system efforts to ensure that commitments on gender equality are translated into action throughout the world. It provides strong and coherent leadership in support of Member States' priorities and efforts while building effective partnerships with civil society and other relevant factors.
UN Women Georgia is implementing a regional project " Women's Economic Empowerment in the South Caucasus" (WEESC) with support from the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and Austrian Development Agency (ADA). The overarching goal/ impact of the Project is to ensure that women, particularly the poor and socially excluded, in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia are economically empowered and participate in relevant decision-making. Outcome 2 of the Project focuses on the implementation of adequate legislative and policy frameworks to enable women's economic empowerment. The availability of gender disaggregated data is a key enabling factor to achieve this outcome.