Armenia Tree Project (ATP) Charitable Foundation is looking for an experienced Grant Writer to assist ATP further development by involving international and local funding agencies.
- A professional responsible for searching and securing available funding opportunities for ATP by writing grant proposals;
- Identify and develop funding sources to support existing and upcoming activities, including program budget, objectives and outcomes; as well as lead the development and submission of grant proposals to state and private funding agencies, institutions;
- Clearly visualize organization goals and objectives to align effectively grant seeking efforts;
- Closely work with organization management team and staff to have comprehensive information about organization goals, plans and strategy;
- Follow up on submitted grant, as necessary and coordinate successful projects.
- Higher education in public administration, project management, economics or related fields;
- At least 5 years experience in international project management, EU funded projects management experience is highly recommended;
- Management of international projects with a budget not less than 500,000 euros;
- Staff management experience;
- Knowledge of RA Local Self-Government system and experience of working with communities;
- Communication and negotiation excellent skills;
- Reporting and presentation skills;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian and English (spoken and written);
- Computer skills: MS Office (Word Excel, PPt, etc.);
- Remote communication skills: Zoom, MS Teams, etc.
All qualified candidates, please send your CVs to: ********@***********.***, ****@***********.*** .
Based on experience and qualifications
Armenia Tree Project (ATP) Charitable Foundation has been planting trees since 1994 (more than 8 million trees planted so far) and added environmental education as a core program area by 2005 (over 30,000 students, youth and teachers trained so far). The overall goal of the Environmental Education Program is to educate a new generation of environmental stewards in Armenia, who will take care of the trees ATP is planting today and will have a strong awareness about topics such as global climate change, deforestation, conserving water resources, biodiversity loss, recycling and waste management, etc. Please check out ATP website for more details: