Internews seeks a Grants and Contracts Officer for the Media Program in Armenia. The program will enhance the professional and organizational capacity of media outlets to strengthen their editorial independence and increase their reach and impact across Armenian society through quality content. The project will provide support to improve the financial viability of editorially independent media and help institutionalize a funding source for public interest media; advance media literacy efforts to empower citizens and civic and political leaders to consume and engage with information critically and understand the role of ethical media.
- Support to Grants and Contracts Management throughout the grant awarding and management process;
- Implement Internews grants policies;
- Process applications and other documents;
- Prepare grant agreements and other documentation;
- Responsible for verification of financial transactions, purchases and accountability of the grantees;
- Maintain regular communication with sub-grantees, organizing administrative and documentation issues, providing support and conducting training sessions if necessary;
- Coordinate subgrantees’ programmatic reports;
- Perform other tasks as assigned by Internews management;
- Ability to work in Armenia;
- At least two years of experience in oversight of grant portfolios (especially, USG programs);
- Experience in the management of procurement and service contracts;
- Strong computer skills particularly with MS Excel and Word;
- Ability to work effectively in stressful environments;
- General familiarity with political, economic, and social issues in Armenia and understanding of the media landscape;
- Relevant University degree or equivalent professional experience;
- Proficiency in Armenian and English languages.
Interested candidates can apply for the position by sending the following documents in English to: *****@*********.*** by 24 September 2023.
- Cover letter that will emphasize the applicant's relevant experience, and skills and will present the motivation and reasons for applying for this job.
This position is being offered and hired by Internews Network. Benefits will be consistent with Internews Network's offerings and will be reviewed during the hiring process. Additional information can be found on our “About working for Internews” page.
Internews Network is an EEO/AAP/OFCCP employer. Every qualified applicant will be considered for employment. Internews does not discriminate based on race, gender, gender identity or orientation, genetic information, age, national origin, marital status, disability status, political ideology, military or protected veteran status, or any other characteristics protected by applicable law.