The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) as part of International Partnerships Austria is recruiting a Green Technology Expert (locally contracted, full time, f/m) for the project “EU Green Agriculture in Armenia, Phase II”, EU-GAIA II.
The project will be implemented over a period of 36 months. To support the ADA Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO Yerevan) in ensuring the successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Green Technology Expert for a maximum of 36 months starting in January 2026.
Under the overall supervision of the GAIA II Team Leader (TL) the Green Technology Expert will mainly be responsible for the delivery of results under Outcomes 1 and 2 related to green agricultural interventions. More specifically, the expert will identify, select and suggest appropriate improvements regarding seed sector development and sustainable soil management practices (SSM). S/he will support the TL in the development of the support packages, take on responsibilities for the implementation thereof, identify, suggest and facilitate the development of demonstration sites. S/he will spend significant time in the field, and be responsible for data collection, monitoring and reporting on activities. S/he will be responsible for the overall field work implementation and coordination with partners to implement activities as defined in the respective outputs of the Action.
- Project Implementation: Ensure the effective implementation of the project by planning, controlling, and monitoring activities related to seed sector improvement and SSM. Ensure all activities are prepared in a timely manner and implemented in accordance with expected results and performance indicators.
- Technical Advice: Provide technical and policy advice on green technologies and good agricultural practices (GAP), specifically in view of their potential for seed sector development and sustainable soil management.
- Technology Management: Facilitate the introduction of green technologies and GAPs (good agricultural practices) among project beneficiaries, stakeholders, and the wider public. Identify potential demonstration sites and arrange for the introduction of these technologies at the sites.
- Stakeholder Engagement: Organize exchanges of experience and disseminate information among farmers and other stakeholders.
- Monitoring and Reporting: Conduct constant monitoring and analysis of the project environment and collect data. Ensure compliance with gender safeguards, environmental, and social standards.
- Consultant Management: Identify areas requiring external consultant support, draft Terms of Reference, and oversee the recruitment and technical evaluation of experts.
- Education: University degree in agriculture, environment, agricultural economics, or equivalent work experience.
- Experience: At least 5 years of relevant professional experience in agriculture development, part of which with projects of similar scope and size. Experience with EU/ADA-funded projects is desirable.
- Knowledge: Profound knowledge of the principles of green and sustainable agriculture. Good knowledge of the Armenian agri-food sector and context with the focus on seed sector development and SSM. Basic understanding of the principles of the market system development approach is required.
- Skills: Demonstrated competence in integrating gender, diversity, and environmental perspectives. Excellent written and oral communication and presentation skills in English and Armenian are required.
- Attributes: Excellent interpersonal and communication skills. Ability to work in a multicultural environment and under pressure. Adherence to the highest standards of ethics and integrity.
- Travel and Flexibility: Capacity to work under pressure and travel up to 50% of the work time. Flexibility to adjust working hours to the actual workload.
All applications are due by COB 6 January 2026, Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “GAIA II – Green Technology Expert”.