Unit costing of harm reduction services in Armenia
Background Information:
Harm reduction services among People Who Inject Drugs (PWID) in Armenia have been introduced and supported by The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, TB and Malaria, since 2005. The Global Fund still remains the only source of funding of these services, with not state budgetary contributions, nor projections. Furthermore, the package of services available in-country is limited and doesn’t correspond to WHO defined comprehensive package of 9 interventions, nor applies the service delivery approaches and practices based on the UN joint practical guidance on implementing comprehensive HIV and HCV programs with PWIDs. Moreover, Armenia is considered to be a transitioning country, with last so called transition funding available from the Global Fund within 2020-2022 allocation period, with utilization of funds in 2022-2024. Transition process defines emerging need of significant increase in state investments, in order to takeover and sustain programs and services implemented within The Global Fund support. While country has made significant progress in securing funding for HIV treatment, sustainability of low threshold Harm Reduction services remains a major concern.
In the process of transition of services from the donor to state funding, outmost importance lays on the standardization, including costing of these services, with purpose to provide national authorities with instrument to estimate the required budget to be allocated, as well as be define cost per client per year. Thus, with purpose to facilitate further advocacy efforts, directed at allocation and increase of state funding of harm reduction services, MdM plans to implement costing of these services, and further communicate it with national authorities to be applied in respective budget planning.
Purpose and Objectives:
The purpose of the costing exercise is to estimate in-country unit cost per Harm Reduction client per year. The costing should further be able to be used to estimate the total cost of harm reduction services and inform decision making authorities by projecting the budgetary needs. The costing is meant to calculate the unit cost of package of services in line with comprehensive package of harm reduction services defined by national Harm Reduction guideline, elaborated by MdM, as well as consider the Global Fund national program inputs, including financial and expenditure data of existing services. Considering these two modalities, the costing should provide:
a) Calculation of unit cost of package of services defined within the WHO guidelines;
b) Calculation of unit cost of package of services currently implemented in country within the Global Fund program.
In addition, the costing should consider distribution of the costs across several categories:
- Indirect versus direct costs;
- Cost categories (e.g. cost of staff, overhead, medical commodities, medical equipment, non-medical equipment, site);
- Type of service delivery (e.g. outreach based, facility based);
- Costing should provide the average weighted unit cost across different service delivery scenarios and packages of services (e.g. minimal package, comprehensive package);
- Costing should consider average time spent per client per service
While maintaining independence, the process of elaboration of costing will be carried out based on a participatory approach and direct involvement of MdM team and other stakeholders if and where relevant.
Main Duties and Responsibilities:
- Develop the costing methodology;
- Collect and analyses relevant financial and programmatic data (e.g. expenditure data, financial records, program budget, program records, coverage data-base, etc.);
- In close collaboration with MdM team define cost-categories and respective definitions;
- In close collaboration with MdM and partner organization RWRP define average staff-time and average time per service delivery;
- Conduct interviews, meetings with respective stakeholders if and where needed (service provider, MoH, the Global Fund program coordination team, etc.);
- Based on the collected and analyzed data define costing of services, including unit cost per client per year, and total cost of services, based on estimated targets within national strategy;
- Provide costing narrative, explaining the logic and methodology of costing, and tools of utilization of the costing;
The Consultant will be supervised by the Field Coordinator of MdM in Armenia and supported as well by the Program team in Georgia.
Key Competences and Required Skills:
- Advanced university degree (at least master's) in Economics, Health Economy, Public Health or similar fields;
- At least 5 years of experience in health economy, financing and related fields;
- Experience in developing and conducting costing of health services;
- Experience in working with governmental stakeholders will be an asset;
Tentative Timeframe: