Road Department is looking for a Head of Legal Department to be responsible for identifying, analyzing and addressing legal issues, coordinating and supervising the work of the department, providing legal assistance on all legal and contractual issues with regard to the Projects carried out by “Road Department” SNCO.
- Provide legal assistance on all legal and contractual issues with regard to the Projects (hereinafter referred to as the Projects) carried out by “Road Department” SNCO (hereinafter: the SNCO) to the General Director of “Road Department” SNCO and the staff, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia (MTAI), the Governing Board (GB) and Project donor organizations in order to prepare the works related to the further tranches and functions of the SNCO;
- Responsible for identifying, analyzing and addressing legal issues, conducting negotiations in drafting the legal documents, contracts, its amendments and MoU signed under the Project, providing proposals and ensuring its legal compliance with Framework Financing Agreements (FFA), Loan Agreement and Project Implementation Agreement, and other project documents, as well as with the RA legislation;
- Work with different units/ departments of SNCO to coordinate and facilitate the internal legal processes. Act as a liaison on legal issues between the MTAI and Project donor organizations;
- Provide information on legal issues to the GB, General Director and the SNCO staff;
- Prepare and provide consultation on all contracts to be signed within the framework of the Project implementation;
- Provide legal service and consultation on the loans and grants provided by donor organizations during clarification, preparation, evaluation, supervision and post-evaluation stages;
- Represent the SNCO/ MTAI in disputes, courts and in arbitration proceedings;
- Provide assistance in contract management related to contract drafting and renegotiating from a legal point of view and other legal issues with contractors;
- Prepare relevant decrees/ legal acts related to the process of preparation, signing and ratification of Project international instruments financed by donor organizations;
- Prepare draft decrees of the RA Government and the Prime-Minister of the Republic of Armenia on the issues related to the Projects of SNCO funded by the World Bank, ADB, other international financial organizations, as well as the RA state budget;
- Review the documents related to the activities of the SNCO and, if necessary, provide conclusions on those documents, and on the provisions of the legal agreements signed with international financial organizations and its compliance with the legislation of the Republic of Armenia;
- Ensure the legal aspects of LARF and LARP, in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Armenia and existing security policies;
- Provide consulting assistance in all matters related to human resources management, including recruitment, salary review, management of staff rewards, employment contract negotiations, promotions, disputable issues and performance appraisal;
- Provide consultation on constitutional and other legal issues arising from the use and interpretation of the Charter of SNCO and such documents, as Financial regulations and rules, orders of state authorities, staff retirement plan, human resources management order and rules;
- Perform other job-related tasks of the General Director.
- At least 4 years of management experience;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills in Armenian and English languages;
- Proven experience working with international organizations;
- Computer literacy.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit their application in Armenian and English languages to: **@*******.** mentioning the position title ("Head of Legal Department") in the subject line. Please note that applications received after the specified deadline will not be considered and the candidates who do not match with the above-mentioned required qualifications will not be contacted. The applications shall comprise the following:
- Cover letter (maximum 1 page);
- Resume or CV.