"Support to Post Conflict Recovery of the Most Vulnerable Communities and Groups in Armenia" project is a part of "Sustainable Communities" programme, which is financed by the Russian Federation and implemented in cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of RA.
The overall objective is to support the project teams in developing, implementing, monitoring, and reporting activities targeted at housing and public facilities development ensuring effective work outreach, communication and direct work with the projects’ beneficiaries.
The incumbent will work under the direct supervision of the Project Coordinator and overall guidance of the UNDP Socio-Economic Portfolio Manager.
- Prepare the workplan of the Project Housing and Public Facilities component activities;
- Support the project in identification, formulation, and finalization of any sub-project document related to Housing and Public Facilities (feasibility, impact, scope, costing, timing, etc.);
- Provide feasibility study and technical investigations of specific sub-projects sites;
- Support the Project in establishing monitoring mechanisms and introducing performance indicators/ success criteria, targets and milestones;
- Prepare Terms of Reference to specify the scope of Housing and Public Facilities rehabilitation works, support the identification/ evaluation processes for the implementing, supervising and designing companies;
- Coordinate projects/ tasks execution processes from needs assessment to final handover;
- Elaborate Bills of Quantities and Scopes of Work;
- Develop project sites supervision plan and ensuring quality assurance inspection;
- Approve and certify the grade of advance and progress of rehabilitation works; issue certification of substantial and final completion of the works;
- Provide terminal assessment and evaluate realization of objectives and results;
- Visit project sites to monitor and assess implemented activities;
- Monitor ongoing sub-projects to ensure the efficient and timely delivery of inputs and realization of the targeted expenditure and delivery level;
- Support the handover of implemented works to the beneficiaries;
- Ensure quality and timely implementation and coordination of design documentation, design expertise, author supervision, technical supervision of civil works and renovation/retrofit of buildings;
- Implement professional technical quality assurance over the retrofitted buildings design and construction works to ensure compliance of quality of the used works and materials with the design, technical requirements and the Project objectives;
- Review/ check the possible changes/ variances in the volumes and values of the works performed, ensuring these are justified;
- Deliver periodic reports on technical supervision results, including recommendations and assessments;
- Deliver professional inputs in the Project periodic reports, statistics and databases;
- Render consultations as required within the Project.
- Master’s degree in Architecture, Urban Development, Structural Engineering, Civil and Public Engineering or other discipline;
- 2 years of relevant experience in urban, housing, and public facilities development is required for candidates in possession of bachelor’s degree;
- Hands on experience in urban development, public engineering/ construction design, public infrastructure rehabilitation issues;
- Experience in construction coordination and technical oversight/inspection;
- Experience in housing, and public facilities rehabilitation projects at national and local levels;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian and Russian languages; working knowledge of English language.
- Experience in working and collaborating with national and local level government counterparts is an asset;
- Working experience with international donor organizations is an asset;
- Good knowledge of MS Office (Word, Excel), as well as knowledge of the task specific design and engineering software (AutoCAD, ArchiCAD, etc.);
- Engage and Partner: Level 1: Demonstrates compassion/understanding towards others, forms positive relationships;
- Business Acumen: Ability to understand and deal with a business situation in a manner that is likely to lead to a good outcome;
- Relationship management: Ability to engage with a wide range of public and private partners, build, sustain and/or strengthen working relations, trust and mutual understanding;
- Working with evidence and data: Ability to inspect, cleanse, transform and model data, with a goal of discovering useful information, informing conclusions and supporting decision making;
- Monitoring: Ability to provide managers and key stakeholders with regular feedback on the consistency or discrepancy between planned and actual activities and programme performance and results;
The Project's designed to deliver sustainable, tangible, and people-centered solutions to support the most vulnerable communities and groups in post-conflict recovery. The Project’s specific objectives are: