The Integrated Project and Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning (MEL) Specialist for the PFM Activity will hold dual responsibilities. Firstly, the Specialist will support smooth operation of the MEL system within the PFM Activity and play a crucial role in ensuring that projects are effectively monitored, evaluated, and adapted for maximum impact. This involves generating regular reports and success stories to showcase the impact and gathering data essential for planning, execution, and reporting purposes.
Secondly, the Specialist will play a crucial role in supporting the Chief of Party (COP), key personnel, short-term consultants, and counterparts within the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs (MOLSA) and the National Assembly. This support encompasses collaborating on the development and implementation of institutional and capacity-building initiatives for officials and staff. Additionally, the Specialist will contribute to training and other capacity-building endeavors aimed at enhancing the skills of cooperating GOAM officials, staff, and stakeholders.
MEL Support:
- Collaborate with the COP and key personnel to generate regular reports for USAID and external stakeholders, highlighting Activity progress and achievements;
- Contribute to updating and implementing the Activity Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Plan, including indicators and targets;
- Ensure accurate and relevant data collection for monitoring project performance;
- Provide timely and accurate information to COP and key personnel to meet USAID reporting requirements;
- Identify and address issues related to data quality, reporting, and project performance;
- Assist in building the capacity of project staff and partners in MEL activities;
- Contribute to designing and executing internal evaluations to assess project impact;
- Stay informed about changes in USAID reporting requirements and adapt MEL systems accordingly;
- Propose innovations and best practices to enhance MEL processes.
Activity Support:
- Contribute to providing capacity development technical assistance, collaborating directly with GOAM partners or the PFM Activity teams to ensure adequate support;
- Assist the COP, key personnel, and experts in developing and executing capacity-building training for GOAM partners and the CSO sector;
- Support and participate in in-country workshops, training programs, seminars, and roundtables to enhance the capacity of GOAM partners, as needed;
- Provide project management support on various project activities as required.
Project Communications:
- Facilitate creative and high-quality project communications, marketing the PFM Activity’s work internally and externally. This includes crafting success stories, compiling data, and creating content to showcase achievements.
- Bachelor's Degree in Statistics, Social Sciences, Economics, International Development, or a related field;
- Minimum of two years of experience in monitoring and evaluation, data collection/ analysis, training, and capacity building;
- Familiarity with USAID and other donors’ management and reporting requirements, systems, indicators, and MEL frameworks;
- Prior involvement in either full-time or short-term positions with international donor agencies, implementing partners, national and international financial institutions, and/or various branches of the Armenian government;
- Proactive individual with the capacity to contribute to the support of multiple client/ counterpart relationships simultaneously;
- Strong analytical and problem-solving skills;
- Proficient in computer applications, including MS Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook;
- Native fluency in Armenian; professional fluency in English is a requirement;
- Willingness to travel throughout Armenia when necessary.
Qualified candidates are encouraged to apply by submitting their CVs along with Cover Letters to: *************@*************.*** email by 18:00, February 16, 2024.
The individual selected for this position is expected to commence around March 1, 2024, initially for a duration of one year. There is also an option for extending the appointment to cover the remaining duration of the PFM Activity.
PROJECT OVERVIEW:
The United States Agency for International Development’s (USAID) Public Finance Management (PFM) Activity is a three-year activity designed to support the Government of Armenia (GOAM) in its goal of improving its budgeting process, including budget planning, execution, and oversight. This three-year project was awarded to International Business Initiatives (IBI) and commenced on August 29th, 2022. The Activity works with the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs (MOLSA) and the National Assembly (the Standing Committee on Financial, Credit and Budget Issues and the Budget Office) to improve the systems and ensure the budgeting process is more transparent, effective and leads to improved programmatic results and better services for Armenian people.