Checchi is seeking qualified Armenian citizens for the position of Integrity Officer to support implementation of Objective 1 of the Project, focused on building the capacity of the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) as a national leader and trusted resource on integrity issues, and building the capacity of integrity officers and other anti-corruption actors government.
Under the supervision of the Objective 1 Team Leader, the Integrity Officer will be responsible for supporting the implementation of Objective 1, to include the following:
a) Providing support to government counterparts (CPC, MoJ, others) in developing integrity system in Armenia;
b) Assisting CPC leadership to efficiently implement their duties as responsible state body for the integrity system in the public sector and to sustain as an institution;
- Support CPC to conduct and analyze research on integrity issues to define causes of corruption, as well as the impact of anti-corruption policies on different social groups, including:
a) Building CPC’s ability to lead, support, and build a network of integrity officers and other anti-corruption actors at all government levels, and of those actors to function effectively and independently;
b) Increasing CPC ability to communicate the nature and effectiveness of integrity activities to the population at large;
- Cooperate with two other Objective teams in enhancing government counterpart’s capacity, including:
- Supervise the work of short-term technical experts (STTA) working under Objective 1;
- Higher education, degree in Public Administration, Law, Social Science or related fields;
- Work experience in project management in good governance reform;
- Ability to perform duties that require close attention to details and synthesize large amount of information;
Interested candidates are welcome to apply by submitting a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@***********.*** by the deadline.