The USAID-funded Armenia Integrity Project (AIP) is looking for a 6 integrity specialist-lawyers to closely work with the AIP team from its Object Area 2 (legal and regulatory support for anti-corruption initiatives) to support the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC), Ministry of Justice (MOJ) and other stakeholders to carry out an in-depth analysis of Republic of Armenia’s (RA) legislative and regulatory framework governing corruption prevention and integrity systems. This includes but is not limited to the RA Law on Public Service, the RA Law on the Corruption Prevention Commission, and other relevant laws to identify legislative gaps and develop legislative proposals.
A long-term framework agreement will be signed with 6 legal experts, for a period of one year at a time, with a certain number of working days, indicating the types/ directions of work. Each expert would be contracted for a specific number of days based on task orders for specific assignments.
Task orders will focus on supporting the development of the legal and regulatory framework on corruption prevention and integrity system in Armenia including but not limited to the Code of Conduct, disciplinary proceedings, composition and activity of ethics commissions, gift bans, conflicts of interest, incompatibility requirements and other restrictions, legal status of integrity officers and other integrity related areas, based on specific assignments provided by the AIP Obj. 2 team:
- Review the RA legislative and regulatory framework including the RA Law on Public Service, the RA Law on the Corruption Prevention Commission, and other relevant laws and regulations to identify legislative and regulatory gaps on gift ban, its procedures and mechanisms, conflict of interest, incompatibility requirements and other restrictions as well as review the relevant regulations on the legal status of integrity officers and other integrity related areas. Review existing procedures and mechanisms, their features, and contradictions, international experience, standards, and the best practices, as well as recommendations provided by international organizations on Armenia to ensure that Armenian legislative and Regulatory framework on integrity system complies with international standards and requirements;
- Deliver research documents, draft legislative proposals, regulations, policy papers, explanatory memos, advisory opinions, guidelines, and regulations related to the above-mentioned areas in close collaboration with the AIP Obj. 2 staff, CPC, MOJ and other stakeholders;
- Participate in professional discussions with the staff of the Corruption Prevention Commission, MOJ and other stakeholders and present professional opinion;
- Conduct research in collaboration with the Department of Proceedings and Legal Support of the CPC, to increase the department staff’s capacity to conduct legal research and analysis in these key areas;
- Make presentations on the proposed legislative and regulatory proposals and lead discussions on all the above-mentioned issues with the participation of experts, judges, lawyers, law enforcement bodies, other governmental institutions, donor organizations and CSOs;
- Develop the final version of the proposed legislative and regulatory proposals, including comments and feedback received through public discussions.
- Based on the assignments received by the AIP Obj. Team, develop, and submit the following documents:
a) Concept papers, gaps analysis, research documents which include analysis and recommendations on the current Armenian legislative and sub-legislative framework regulating the above-mentioned key areas including inconsistencies and issues in the area and international best practices with relevant recommendations;
b) Guidelines and supporting documents that would guide the relevant bodies in the exercise of their powers in the field of corruption prevention and integrity system;
c) Legislative and regulatory proposals on the above-mentioned areas;
d) Agenda, list of participants, list of comments received during the discussions.
- Graduate degree in Law;
- At least 5 years of experience in legal science and at least 2 years of experience in integrity and corruption prevention area;
- Strong analytical and research skills;
- Experience in working with Government agencies;
- Legislative and regulatory drafting skills and experience;
- Strong motivation to learn, fast learner;
- Interpersonal and communication skills;
- Fluency in Armenian language; knowledge of English language is preferable.
Interested candidates are welcome to apply by submitting a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@*****************.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Integrity Specialist Lawyer") in the subject line of the email.