The EU4Sevan project is in a search of a highly motivated and detail-oriented intern to support advisory services in water monitoring and management component. The selected intern will be involved in data collection and analysis of water pollution sources around the Lake Sevan, as well as usage of cleaning materials in the communities of the lake watershed area. By conducting these and other tasks assigned by Advisor, the intern will contribute to development of a map and database on anthropogenic pressure sources, and analytical document on detergent type and amount being used in Lake Sevan basin, also presenting recommendations on more environment-friendly alternatives. The intern will be also responsible for the entry level technical tasks, including creation and review of technical documents, data analysis, writing short technical reports etc.
The selected intern will learn about different environmental challenges of Lake Sevan and will have many possibilities to engage with the professional and diversified team, learn from them and be a part of the change making team. He/she will be introduced to the other components of the project and will have wide range of opportunities for learning and self-development either professionally or personally. This is a great opportunity for the one who is interested in solving environmental issues specifically related to the water protection and monitoring. Combining the internship with a master's thesis on this topic would be a preferable option.
- Responsible for data collection on import of cleaning materials to Armenia and sales in Lake Sevan basin;
- Responsible for interviews with the local community representatives and inventory of the amounts and types of cleaning materials being used in the household;
- Responsible for inventory and mapping of relevant businesses and pollution hotspots in the Lake Sevan basin (car wash stations, restaurants, hotels, etc.);
- Responsible for review and recommendations on environment-friendly detergent alternatives that could potentially be applied in the Lake Sevan basin;
- Assist in design and development of technical documents and reports;
- Assist in quality control of contracts and assignments related to the water monitoring and management (Output 1 of EU4Sevan project);
- Assist in preparation and implementation of workshops (online and offline); and
- Perform ad-hoc assignments.
- A recent graduate with a bachelor's or master’s degree (or master’s student) in Environmental Sciences, Hydrometeorology, Chemistry, Geography, Engineering, or Natural Recourses Management;
- Very strong interest and good knowledge about environmental problems and monitoring system in Armenia;
- Excellent writing and translation skills in Armenian and English;
- Excellent spoken skills in English and Armenian languages;
- Good working knowledge of ICT technologies (phone, mail, email, Internet) and computer skills (Word, Excel, PowerPoint);
- Knowledge of QGIS or other GIS software will be regarded as a strong asset;
- Good analytical and interpersonal communication skills; punctuality and resilience to work under fast-paced conditions;
- Creativity and curiosity while fulfilling the tasks;
- Strong motivation to learn and grow in a multinational environment;
- Ability to manage diverse activities and to meet deadlines required;
- Flexibility to changing situations and priorities desired; and
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational reports and employers' references (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title ("Intern for EU4Sevan with focus on Water Protection and Monitoring") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
68.000 AMD/ month (Net)