The Intern will support the Private Sector Development and Technical Vocational Education and Training South Caucasus Programme in the areas of communication, visibility and event management.
- Assist the Communications Expert and PSD TVET team with planned communications activities, such as drafting presentations, meeting protocols, reports, talking points, press releases, media monitoring and other documents in Armenian and English languages;
- Support the team with event management tasks, including setup of venue, agenda drafting, protocol writing when needed;
- Translate agendas, workshop content, press releases and other files as needed from Armenian language to English language and vice versa;
- Under the supervision of the Communications Expert, assist in design and content creation of the programme flyers, booklets, and other promotional materials with creative ideas and solutions;
- Organise and schedule appointments and meetings for the team.
- Bachelor's degree in Linguistics/ Philology, Journalism, PR and Communications, and other Social Sciences; students of the last year of studies are also welcome to apply if their study schedules are compatible with a full-time job;
- Excellent writing and translation skills in Armenian and English languages; basic written knowledge of Russian and/ or German language will be an asset;
- Excellent speaking skills in English and Armenian languages; fluency in Russian and/ or basic German language will be an asset;
- Good working knowledge of ICT technologies (phone, mail, e-mail, Internet) and computer skills (Word, Excel, PowerPoint);
- Basic knowledge of Photoshop or other design software will be regarded as a strong asset;
- Good analytical and interpersonal communication skills; punctuality and resilience to work under time pressure;
- Creativity and curiosity while fulfilling the tasks; strong motivation to learn and grow in a multinational environment;
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter; a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education; publications, articles, posts and other documents proving the competencies related to the job requirements (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disabilities. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
68.000 AMD
The Private Sector Development and Technical Vocational Education and Training South Caucasus (PSD TVET) Programme implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) is operating in the three countries of the South Caucasus - Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. The goal of the Programme is to improve the conditions for sustainable economic development and support inclusive growth particularly in rural regions. PSD TVET assistance is focusing primarily on involving the private sector in technical vocational education and training (dual TVET). In Armenia, the programme in cooperation with its partner ministries supports wine, tourism, IT/ precision engineering sectors as well as introduction of dual TVET system in Armenian VET institutions with a special focus on regions.