The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) is a non-executive, non-armed civilian Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) Mission. EUMA will observe and report on the security situation along the Armenian side of the international border with Azerbaijan. It will contribute to human security in conflict-affected areas in Armenia and contribute to build confidence between Armenia and Azerbaijan populations.
The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) offers 9 posts in the Security and Duty of Care, Operations Department and Mission Support Department. EUMA offers working opportunity in an international environment with a professional atmosphere. It is full time work, in a multicultural environment.
The Interpreter reports to the Deputy Monitoring Team Leader.
Fore more details you can visit:
Duties and Responsibilities
- To accompany and support Mission staff during their patrol duties;
- To perform verbal and written accurate translations from Armenian, English or Russian, and vice versa, during patrols, meetings or events;
- To perform work in difficult environments (inside and outside office);
- To perform on-call and an irregular working schedule;
- To arrange meetings at the request of the PL or the FOB management;
- To take notes / minutes at meetings;
- To perform administrative and secretarial duties, translate memos, letters, and other requested documents;
- To file documents and recorded data in appropriate databases and files;
- To perform the duties listed in this JD in location other than Yeghegnadzor, respectively Ijevan, Martuni, Jermuk and following a reassignment based on operational needs;
- To undertake any other related tasks as required by the Line Manager(s).
- Enjoy full civil rights and do not have criminal record;
-Citizenship of Armenia and/or holding permanent resident and work permits according to Armenian laws;
- Have fulfilled any obligations imposed on him/her by the laws concerning military service;
- Successful completion of a full university studies attested by a degree in Foreign Languages and Literature, Political Science, International Relations, Law, Social Sciences, Diplomacy Philology, Humanities or other field of study, where the normal duration of university education in the country awarded is 3 (three) years or more (e.g. Bachelor’s Degree);
- After having obtained the university degree, a minimum of 1 (one) year of relevant and proven professional experience in interpreting and translating between Armenian and English (oral and written).
- Excellent communication skills of English and Armenian;
- Very good knowledge and experience of Office Package;
- Ability to fulfil the interpretation duties and conversations while ensuring professional conduct.
-Professional experience in an EU and/or International environment;
- Clear understanding and commitment to of EU principles and core values
-Experience in interpreting and translating between Russian, Armenian and English (oral and written).
-Experience of working in an intercultural environment, with respect of diversity;
- Have strong sense of initiative, responsibility and flexibility;
- Ability to build productive and cooperative working relationships with other staff members;
- Ability to communicate and write in a clear and concise manner;
- Ability to prioritize tasks and to deliver high quality of work in a timely manner even under pressure;
-Ability to deal helpfully and courteously with people, as delegated by Line Manager, including outside contacts;
- Ability to perform on-call and irregular working schedule if required.
Essential Requirements:
- Enjoys civil rights and permits for employment under local law;
- Level of education as indicated in the respective Job Description;
- After having fulfilled the education requirements, years of relevant professional experience, as indicated in the respective Job Description, in performing duties similar to those mentioned in job description.
The following will be considered an asset:
- Knowledge of additional EU language and/or Russian language;
- Additional relevant professional qualifications and/or certificates;
- Experience in state, international, diplomatic organisation or in a dynamic private sector company.
How to apply
Please send your Application Form and supporting documents to ***********@***********.**. The package should include:
- a work permission (for non-Armenian citizens, in case a non-Armenian candidate is selected, you are requested to obtain a valid work permit in the Republic of Armenia within 1 month timeframe after being nominated for selection. If failing to do so, the European Union Mission in Armenia reserves the right to cancel the selection and employment procedure)
- a detailed Application Form that will clearly indicate the post you apply for, previous employments in "dd/mm/yyyy- dd/mm/yyyy " format for start and ending dates for every previous position (when calculating experience, for any overlapping periods of positions, the EUM Armenia will take into consideration only one of the employments),
The Application Form template is available here:
https://www.eeas.europa.eu/eeas/open-vacancies-local-staff-european-union-mission-armenia-euma_und_en?s=410283ATTENTION! Application Forms in any other format will not be considered.
Please indicate in your Application Form the earliest possible starting date for you.
When the Application Form is sent by email to ***********@***********.**, please use the following format: LASTNAME_FirstName_ApplicationForm_ALSXX_PostName
The selection procedure
After the deadline for applications, the applications will be reviewed by the Selection Panel that will establish a shortlist of candidates who are considered to be the most suitable for the post on the basis of a preliminary assessment of the information provided in their application form. The short-listed candidates will be invited to an assessment phase which will include an interview and possibly some tests. During this phase, the Selection Panel will assess the suitability of the candidates for the post.