Full-time (09:00-18:00 with a one-hour lunch break)
IT Internship is an opportunity to get introduced to the IT world within HSBC. IT Intern is having participation in IT Service Desk day-to-day activities, providing 1st line hardware and software end user support and troubleshooting. IT Intern typically supports multiple sites with extensive systems utilizing a wide variety of different manufacturers' hardware and software. This role adheres to Service Desk processes and procedures in order to provide a high quality service to users. With guidance, IT Intern answers enquiries and resolves issues to the required standard and within the levels defined in the Service Level Agreements.
- Support users on their IT issues, do equipment deployment and maintenance;
- Respond to Service Desk telephone calls;
- Consult and train users on IT systems;
- Assist in implementation of different projects;
- Have involvement and assistance in other tasks of department.
- University degree in IT or a related field;
- Ability to work in a multicultural environment, and prioritize work to successfully deliver service to agreed levels in a diverse and constantly changing technical environment;
- Excellent oral communication skills;
- Ability to interpret workflow of different institutions;
- Ability to be flexible and easy adopting to changes, quick learner;
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their full CV to: *******.*******@****.*** indicating the position title ("IT Intern") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interviews.