The main objective of this assignment is to support the project team, especially on the technical components, in conducting monitoring, verification and quality control/quality assurance of the design documentation and construction projects enlisted in the Project pipeline.
- University degree (Bachelor’s) in Civil Engineering, Architecture, or equivalent.
- At least 2 years’ working experience in Construction, Civil Engineering and/or Architectural Designs of buildings;
- At least 1-year’s experience in working in complex environments and large infrastructure and/or civil works, particularly experience in cost estimation for design/ renovation works;
- Common knowledge and record of practical experience of assessing energy efficiency related elements of buildings both during the design and implementation stage;
- Practical experience of working with local authorities in the implementation of infrastructure projects would be an asset.
- Fluent in Armenian and English with excellent oral and written communication skills.
Evaluation of offers;
Initially, candidates will be short-listed based on the following minimum qualification criteria:
- University degree (Bachelor’s) in Civil Engineering, Architecture, or equivalent;
- At least 2-year’s working experience in construction, civil engineering and/or architectural designs of buildings;
- At least 1-year’s experience in working in complex environments and large infrastructure and/or civil works, particularly experience in cost estimation for design/renovation works;
For application procedures and to apply, please visit the
Using an integrated suite of de-risking interventions, the “De-risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Building Retrofits” UNDP-GCF/00101711 Project seeks to systematically de-carbonize the existing building stock in Armenia to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions while achieving sustainable development benefits. The Project, addressing both public and residential buildings, focuses on creating a favourable market environment and a scalable business model for investment in energy efficiency retrofits by addressing market barriers. These barriers to energy efficient building renovation are addressed through a combination of policy and financial de-risking instruments and targeted financial incentives to key market players.
To address each specific risk area, the Project is structured under four components: (i) building sector measurement, reporting and verification (MRV) and knowledge management, (ii) policy de-risking, (iii) financial de-risking, and (iv) financial incentives. By systematically targeting barriers, the Project will significantly reduce the investment risk profile of energy efficiency building retrofits to encourage private sector investment and thereby scale-up investment in energy efficiency building retrofits in Armenia.
The project co-finances energy efficiency (EE) retrofits throughout the country. To ensure quality assurance and quality control of co-financed works, the project is seeking junior civil engineers who will support the project team.