Founded in 1983, International Republican Institute (IRI) is a non-profit organization committed to advancing freedom and democracy worldwide. The Organization has been officially operating in Armenia since 2018, under the auspices of CEPPS (Consortium for Elections and Political Process Strengthening) and in collaboration with the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) and the National Democratic Institute (NDI) in Armenia, IRI is implementing "Strengthening Electoral Processes and Political Accountability" (SEPPA) program in Armenia funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
One of the key objectives of the SEPPA program is to support the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia to develop responsive policies that are in line with public and civil society demands. This will ensure that the Parliament is equipped with the needed tools and mechanisms for their policy creation and implementation efforts, including their abilities to communicate the purpose of these efforts to the public.
Within this program, IRI closely cooperates with the PR and Communications Department of the National Assembly to equip them with the needed human resource that is going to assist them in planning and implementing current and future communication activities.
The Junior Communication Specialist (Contractor) will provide the following services at the PR and Communications Department of the National Assembly (Department):
- Assist the development and/ or implementation of the overall communication and SMM strategy of the Department;
- Support the process of planning, developing, and implementing public relations activities;
- Support the process of updating official pages on social networks and responding to messages;
- Support the process of developing and/ or editing press releases, announcements, articles, and covering the activities of the Parliament;
- Prepare proposals, reports, notes, and other written files, if necessary;
- Participate in IRI’s trainings;
- Conduct on-job trainings for the employees of the Department.
The Contractor needs to submit a monthly report, up to 10 pages per IRI report template, detailing the services provided within the sow, and including information about the:
- Support provided;
- Trainings conducted;
- Developed quality messages, materials;
- New or improved communication materials developed by the department on priority issues;
- Improved communication strategies for the implementation of activities and combatting of disinformation.
The specialist should have the following qualifications:
- Higher education in Communications or related fields;
- At least 2 years of professional experience in the above-mentioned areas;
- Proficiency in Armenian (mother tongue/fluent) and English (working) written and oral speech;
- Computer skills (MS Office) and online communication skills;
- Creative thinking and initiative;
- Clear understanding and knowledge of public administration and state apparatus;
- Proven experience in data analysis, research, and strategic planning.
Interested applicants are requested to send a cover letter and CV to: ***********@***.*** indicating the position title ("Junior Communication Specialist") in the subject line of the email.
The specialist will be paid by IRI within 150-180 thousand AMD (net) per month, based on the experience.