Q Group is looking for a Junior Network/ System Administrator to join its team. The computer service will be provided for both Armenian and foreign organizations, so knowledge of English is required.
- Responsible for IT systems implementation, adjustment, control, uninterrupted work;
- Responsible for software and maintenance of IT Systems;
- Prepare relevant reports on issues under responsibility;
- Responsible for rapid response to IT issues;
- Develop new software and technical proposals;
- Follow the innovations in the IT sector and apply them as needed;
- Responsible for maintenance of operating systems, servers;
- Responsible for prophylactic maintenance of computer equipment;
- Responsible for hardware configuration and installation.
- Higher education, desirably in IT sphere;
- Work experience in IT;
a) Microsoft Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2019;
b) Windows X, macOS X;
c) OSI Model;
d) DHCP/ DNS;
e) TCP/IP;
f) Office 365;
g) Network LAN, WAN, Wi Fi, NAT, Routing, VPN;
- Excellent interpersonal communication and teamwork skills;
- Excellent communication skills in Armenian and English languages;
- Ability to quickly navigate and make decisions in conflict situations;
- Ability to make decisions independently;
- Ability to work in stressful situations and manage such situations;
- High sense of responsibility and punctuality;
- Desire to work as a team member;
- Willingness to work a flexible schedule, including the ability to work shifts and weekends;
- Fulfilment of military service (or availability of release document).
All interested and qualified candidates are welcome to send their CV to: **@*******.** indicating the position title ("Junior Network/ System Administrator") in the subject line of the email.
"Q Group" was founded in 2008 and since then it has been successfully operating in the IT services market providing services based on outsourcing scheme. Q-Group offers a complete system of network management, IT consulting, PC subscription service, maintenance service, providing users with high quality IT support service, corresponding to international standards. Its services are provided both in Yerevan, in the regions of Armenia, and outside Armenia. Q-Group offers a wide array of network services that specialize in Cabling Systems, which unite local computer networks, telephone networks, security systems and more. It offers both complete and individual component installation and maintenance services. The cornerstones of its business are quality and reliability. This is evidenced by the growing number of its customers with whom it maintains mutually beneficial cooperation. The customers are mainly small and medium enterprises and organizations: these are shops of perfumery, clothes, construction materials, restaurants, hotels, etc. Q Group offers IT support 24/7/365 services.