The Lawyer will work under the direct supervision of the Head of Legal Unit and will have the responsibility to ensure legal consultancy and support to ATDF's activities within the scope of LEID project implementation, including: a) reviewing legal documentation (memos, contracts, amendments); b) preparing preliminary and final subprojects agreements, public-private engagement agreements and hand over acts; c) supporting legal documentation, as well as (iv) representation of ATDF in governmental and international organizations.
- Advise and contribute to the Project on legal issues;
- Advise on identifying and mitigating risks under the Project;
- Provide support on the development of legal framework for effective and efficient cooperation between the ATDF and counterparts, the ATDF and stakeholders;
- Provide support on development of legal arrangements for effective and efficient private-public cooperation under the Project;
- Review existing model forms of the contracts, provide legal advice on changes and modifications, draft amendments to the contracts executed by the ATDF;
- Provide advice on the outstanding matters related to the implementation of the Project;
- Provide legal advice on the potential liability issues; represent ATDF in court and other state bodies, as well as international organizations.
- Degree in Law or Legal Studies;
- At least 5 years of professional work experience;
- Knowledge of civil law;
- Work experience in donor or international financial institutions' funded development projects is a plus;
- Attorney license.
Languages:
- Knowledge of Armenian and English languages.
Professional Competencies:
- Excellent analytical and presentation skills;
- Diplomacy and negotiating skills;
- Abilities to communicate with the Project affected peoples and handle their complaints and claims;
- Problem-solving and prompt decision-making skills;
- Ability to perform multi-task assignments and to work under pressure;
- Cooperation/ teamwork skills.
Computer Programs, Operating Systems Knowledge Level:
- Knowledge of Microsoft Office.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV to: *.*********@****.** mentioning the position title ("Lawyer") in the subject line of the email.
The "Local Economy and Infrastructure Development" (LEID) project is a World Bank (WB) loan being coordinated and monitored by the Ministry of Economy (MoE) and its Tourism Committee (TC) and implemented by the Armenia Territorial Development Fund (ATDF). High-level oversight of the Project is carried out by a Project Steering Committee (PSC), chaired by Deputy Prime Minister. The LEIDP development objective is to improve infrastructure services and institutional capacity for increased tourism contribution to local economy in selected regions of Armenia. Currently, the Project activities are expected to benefit the residents, tourists and enterprises in most marzes of Armenia. Residents, tourists and enterprises are expected to receive improved access to, and quality of, public infrastructure; increased volume of private sector investment in the region; and increased small and micro enterprises in renovated cultural heritage sites and cities. The Government will benefit from increased overall tourism spending and satisfaction, job creation, improved institutional capacity of selected agencies, and improved capacity to operate and maintain assets.