About Teach For Armenia: Teach For Armenia is building a movement of leaders who will reshape what it means to provide an excellent education for all children across the nation. The Organization aims to cultivate students who can harness their voices and shape a changing world while being committed to their communities. This will require support at every level of leadership, from the teachers in the classroom to the highest-ranking officials. Teach For Armenia aims to accomplish this vision by recruiting promising leaders, both in Armenia and from across the diaspora, to teach for a 2-year commitment in schools where their knowledge and skills are needed. In the long-run, the Organization is cultivating a network of changemakers, inclusive of its students, their communities, its Alumni, government officials, community partners, supporters, and affiliates from across Teach For All.
The Role: As Teach For Armenia prepares for scale and regionalization, the Organization has received considerable national and international recognition. It is an exciting time to be on the team, with new and innovative projects emerging which possess the potential for achieving systems-level change. The Leadership Pathways Manager will be responsible for creating opportunities for Teach For Armenia’s growing community of Alumni-Ambassadors, focusing on six leadership pathways: 1) Instructional Leadership; 2) School Leadership; and 3) Public Policy; 4) Social Innovation; 5) Associates Program in Nonprofit Management; 6) Educational Technology.
The Team: The Leadership Pathways Manager will be a part of the “Learning and Innovation Team”. Reporting directly to the Head of Learning and Innovation, the Leadership Pathways Manager will also work alongside the two Programs Design Managers, as well as the Data and Impact Manager. Together, they will collaborate to design programming that is responsive to the needs of the Teacher-Leaders and Alumni-Ambassadors. At Teach For Armenia, they have six primary “leadership pathways” that they wish to prioritize for their Alumni-Ambassadors: 1) Instructional Leadership; 2) School Leadership; and 3) Social Innovation; 4) Associates Program In Nonprofit Management; 5) Public Policy; 6) Educational Technology. The concepts of the first four pathways are developed and they are in different stages of implementation. As such, the Leadership Pathways Manager will be responsible for designing the other two pathways in cooperation with other departments. It is important to note that the Leadership Pathways Manager will collaborate with the Seroond Schools Team in order to continue developing and implementing the Instructional and School Leadership Pathways. Furthermore, the Leadership Pathways Manager will work closely with the Regional Team in order to support the Alumni-Ambassador Regional Representatives as they develop localized engagement strategies.
About You: Teach For Armenia may be the place for you if you believe it is important to foster a values-driven workplace that is centered on leadership. Its team must be composed of culture-builders who exemplify the type of leadership they are striving to cultivate in their classrooms and across the system. This means each staff member must strive to exemplify its Core Values, hold themselves to the highest of standards while owning up to mistakes when they themselves falter.
Data and Develop Strategy (15%)
- Organize annual alumni survey in order to determine trends that need to be addressed in partnership with the Regional Teams (including Regional Representatives) as well as partner organizations;
- Develop a clear strategy in order to build and develop Teach For Armenia’s Leadership Pathways (i.e. Social Innovation Incubator, Public Policy Lab, Instructional Leadership, School Leadership, Educational Technology, Associates Program in Nonprofit Management).
Synchronize Efforts (15%)
- Orchestrate a working group shared between multiple teams (including Regional Heads) in order to provide Alumni-Ambassadors with responsive, differentiated, and dynamic support.
Program Design and Implementation (60%)
- Oversee the continued development of Káits, Teach For Armenia’s Social Innovation Incubator;
- Partner with the Seroond Schools Team to develop training programs for Alumni-Ambassadors so that they can grow as Instructional Leaders (i.e. teacher coaches) as well as School Leaders (i.e. principals);
- Work in collaboration with Public Partnerships and government agencies to develop a Public Policy Fellowship for Alumni-Ambassadors;
- Collaborate with the team overseeing Tech4Armenia to create opportunities for Alumni-Ambassadors to launch successful careers in educational technology (e.g. learning how to code);
- Support the Human Resources Development with the refinement of the Associates Program in Nonprofit Management in order to create a robust talent pool of Alumni-Ambassadors who can support the organization with their skills;
- Explore and exploit aligned career development opportunities for Alumni-Ambassadors by leveraging partnerships with external entities;
- Oversee a co-creative process to design & implement national gatherings, including Navasard (i.e. Alumni Induction) and the Annual Summit;
- Support Regional Teams in coordination and support of the Regional Representatives.
Providing Additional Capacity for Other Projects (10%)
- Provide support to other organizational priorities (as needed).
Note: Teach For Armenia is a growing nonprofit working within a dynamic system. Its team must be agile as it grows in scale. Teach For Armenia is looking for leaders who are resilient and adaptive. That is to say that responsibilities may shift over time.
- Bachelor’s degree; master’s degree in Teaching is preferred;
- At least 4 years of work experience with evidence of achievement and an increase in responsibility, with a preference for individuals with a background in program design for adult learners;
- Proficiency in both Armenian and English languages.
- Program Design: The Leadership Pathways Manager will be responsible for designing highly effective programs for its Alumni-Ambassadors so that they develop as Instructional Leaders, School Leaders, and Policy Makers;
- Adult Learning: In order to design effective programs for its Alumni-Ambassadors, the Leadership Pathways Manager must understand andragogy and how to develop meaningful experiences for adult learners;
- Project Management: It will be important for the Leadership Pathways Manager to balance multiple priorities for various projects;
- Co-Creation: The programming must be responsive to the needs of the Alumni-Ambassadors. As such, the Leadership Pathways Manager must be able to co-create with others in order to design programs that are adaptive;
- Relationship Building: In order to design programs that are responsive to the needs of the Alumni-Ambassadors, the Leadership Pathways Manager must be able to build meaningful relationships across all cohort groups.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit their résumé and cover letter through the official job posting (found on Teach For Armenia’s website:
https://www.teachforarmenia.org/am/careers). In your cover letter, please make sure to explain what personally compels you to Teach For Armenia's mission and the role. If you have been referred to this role by a current Teach For Armenia staff member, please also indicate who referred you in your cover letter. In your application, please also specify your salary expectations (in the gross amount). Also, if your résumé is in Armenian, please provide an English translation.
Candidates with a bachelor’s degree; master’s degree in Teaching is preferred.
TFA Commitment to Diversity, Equity, and Inclusivity:
Teach For Armenia is an organization that strives to elevate the voices of its students and their communities. As such, it is an organization that is committed to equity and strives to build an inclusive environment. Candidates from diverse backgrounds are encouraged to apply.