The Legal Education Training Advisor will provide overall strategic vision, management, and technical direction of Objective 3 activities to ensure that all expected results are met. The Advisor will collaborate with the project team, maintain communication, and accept guidance from project stewardship, and coordinate with other donors and implementing partners on activities as needed. The Advisor will report to the Deputy Chief of Party (DCOP). This is a full-time position located in Yerevan, Armenia.
- Serve as project point of contact for government stakeholders, justice sector partners, law schools, and legal clinics;
- Survey law school program offerings and develop recommendations for improving practical skills and critical thinking course offerings;
- Survey Justice Academy curriculum and develop recommendations for improving skills development and practice-based offerings;
- Develop recommendations for expanding legal clinical services, identify initial partner clinics, and work with clinics to develop targeted assistance plans;
- Contribute to quarterly reports to keep client apprised of progress, obstacles, and lessons learned;
- Collect data from partner law schools, legal clinics, and the Justice Academy as requested by the Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Specialist;
- Collaborate with universities to reform and pilot clinical education programs and develop standards for faculty performance;
- Collaborate with the bar association to bring continuing education for lawyers and judges in line with international standards and to develop a mentoring program for new lawyers;
- Carry out other assignments assigned by project stewardship.
- Bachelor’s degree in Law is required;
- Minimum three years of professional experience designing curricula for law schools and/or continuing legal/judicial education programs in Armenia is required;
- Experience designing and leading training of trainers (TOT) style courses for teachers/instructors to lead experiential/skills-based learning courses is required;
- Experience conducting qualitative and quantitative assessment, analyzing critically, developing recommendations, implementing pilot activities, and assessing their efficacy is required;
- Experience teaching experiential/skills-based learning is preferred;
- Experience working in Armenia is required;
- Fluency in English and Armenian is required.
https://tetratech.referrals.selectminds.com/msi/jobs/legal-education-training-advisor-usaid-justice-sector-support-project-33624 The Company's recruitment team looks forward to engaging in an interactive process to provide reasonable accommodations for candidates. Only candidates who have been selected for an interview will be contacted. No phone calls, please.
Please note: Only Armenian citizens are eligible for this position
Project Summary:
The USAID Justice Sector Support Project in Armenia is a five-year program designed to help the Government of Armenia establishing a fair and equitable justice system and increase public confidence in the rule of law. This will be achieved through four objectives: 1) establishing effective and efficient court administration and case management systems, 2) supporting self-regulatory institutional capacity development, 3) improving legal and professional education to meet national and international standards, and 4) facilitating oversight of the implementation of justice sector reform through collaborative action.