The Legal Education Specialist will support implementation of the strategic vision and technical direction of Objective 3 activities to ensure that all expected results are met. The Specialist will serve as primary point of contact with legal clinics of participating universities, both public and private. This position will report to the Deputy Chief of Party.
- Serve as project point of contact for law schools and legal clinics;
- Provide logistical support to law clinics to implement targeted assistance plans based on recommendations by international experts and monitor their progress against performance targets;
- Monitor the progress of law clinic grantees;
- Support the organization of a national moot court competition and build the capacity of a partner university to take on this administrative function in outlying years;
- Provide logistical support to career centers at law schools to work towards improving the effective communication and cooperation between employers and law schools;
- Draft communications materials targeting students, such as competition announcements and networking events;
- Keep project management apprised of progress, challenges, and lessons learned through contribution to biweekly and quarterly reports;
- Collect qualitative and quantitative data from partner law schools and legal clinics as requested by the Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) Specialist;
- Contribute to the annual work plan development for Objective 3 of the Project;
- Carry out other assignments assigned by project leadership and defined by the approved project work plan.
- Bachelor’s degree in Law or Education is required. LLM is preferred;
- Minimum two years of professional experience working in the Armenian legal, judicial, or education sector is required;
- Knowledge of experiential and practical skills-based pedagogy is required;
- Knowledge of conducting qualitative and quantitative assessments is preferred;
- Strong organizational and communication skills required;
- Fluency in Armenian and working proficiency in English is required.
https://tetratech.referrals.selectminds.com/msi/jobs/legal-education-specialist-usaid-justice-sector-support-project-35781. Deadline for applying for this position is 11 August 2023, 18:00 Yerevan time. Applicants will be interviewed on a rolling basis.
The USAID Justice Sector Support Project in Armenia is a five-year program designed to help the Government of Armenia establishing a fair and equitable justice system and increase public confidence in the rule of law. This will be achieved through four objectives: 1) establishing effective and efficient court administration and case management systems; 2) supporting self-regulatory institutional capacity development; 3) improving legal and professional education to meet national and international standards; and 4) facilitating oversight of the implementation of justice sector reform through collaborative action.