"Armenian Caritas" Benevolent NGO (AC) and "SME Cooperation Association" NGO (SME) seek a Legal Expert for the Business Incubator (BI). The ideal candidate should be an experienced legal adviser with strong organizational and communication skills, with prior experience of supporting local businesses during the set-up and operation phases and enthusiastic about economic growth and entrepreneurship. The BI Legal Expert will be responsible for preparation of the BI registration and operational documentation packages and for providing legal consultancy, trainings and coaching to BI residents. The Legal Expert will develop and conduct legal trainings, prepare start-ups' legal documentation, protect the rights of the start-ups when required, interact with State Authorities responsible for Taxes and Customs and support the registration procedures. The BI Legal Expert will work in close collaboration with BI Programme Manager (BI PM), AC Legal Expert and other experts (financial, accounting, operational and marketing).
- Participate in the establishment of the BI under the coordination of BI PM, AC PM, SME PM and AutRC PM;
- Develop the standard operating procedures (SOPs), the legal part of BI regulations, modules and other documents under supervision of BI PM and in close collaboration with AC and SME;
- Draft contracts and other legal documentation related to BI activities, provide legal advice and prepare legal registration documents during the registration process of the BI;
- Support the BI PM to run the Business Incubator by providing legal expertise and ensuring compliance with applicable laws, regulations and organizational policies;
- Prepare all internal legal documents required for smooth operation of the BI, including internal contracts, MoUs, cooperation agreements with internal and external stakeholders for both BI and BI residents;
- Work in close collaboration with other experts to develop and deliver trainings for the programme participants and BI residents on legal and regulatory issues including IP rights; draft information brochures and provide continuous legal consultancy and coaching to start-ups throughout the phases of pre-incubation and business incubation;
- Prepare the start-ups' documentation legal part for the Selection Committee;
- Interact with State Authorities responsible for Taxes and Customs; support the registration procedures of the start-ups and protect their rights when required, support in Intellectual Property rights protection and registration;
- Report to the BI PM; liaise with the AC and SME Programme management and if required with overall AutRC Programme management;
- Participate in the BI activities which require Legal Expert's involvement; promote a positive image of the BI through participation in various meetings and interaction with external stakeholders;
- Master's degree in Law;
- At least 4 years of experience in a legal advisory firm or as an in-house Legal Advisor;
- Strong knowledge of and relevant experience in civil, corporate, commercial and financial law;
- Proven experience in working with SMEs and start-ups;
- Analytical mindset with great problem-solving abilities and understanding of innovation processes;
- Proficiency in MS Office; knowledge of office management systems and procedures;
All interested candidates are kindly requested to submit their CVs to: *.*********@*******.**, ***********@***.** and ****.*****************@*****.*** by the deadline. Please, indicate the title of the position ("Legal Expert for the Business Incubator" in the subject line of the e-mail. The Company is grateful to all interested applicants; however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview.
The EU IRIS BI Legal Expert will be engaged on a long-term contract with monthly salary payments.
The selection of the EU IRIS BI Legal Expert will be conducted according to the above mentioned conditions and giving preference to the candidates having professional qualification in providing legal advice to newly established businesses and working experience with the target groups of the programme.
"Armenian Caritas" Benevolent NGO and "SME Cooperation Association" NGO in consortium with the Austrian Red Cross (AutRC), Armenian Red Cross Society, and the "Center for Coordination of Syrian Armenians' Issues" NGO are implementing the "Increased Resilience of Syrian Armenians and host population" (IRIS) programme funded by the EU Regional Trust Fund in Response to the Syrian Crisis (Madad Fund). The EU IRIS programme aims at improving social and economic resilience of Syrian Armenians and host population and strengthening institutional capacities for economic growth in Armenia. The action is coordinated by the AutRC. In the framework of IRIS Economic Integration component a Business Incubator (BI) will be established in Yerevan that will support Syrian Armenian and local entrepreneurs through trainings, coaching, mentoring, incubation and financing for establishing new businesses. The BI will stimulate the culture of entrepreneurship and business environment in Armenia and will become a tool for sustainable development of future generations of start-ups.