The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Logistician/Driver (f/m, locally contracted, full time) for the project "Recovery, Resilience, Development in Syunik (R2D Syunik)".
Under the overall supervision of the Finance and Admin Manager, the incumbent will be responsible for the safe transportation of the project staff, as well as the regular maintenance of the office vehicles and minor logistical duties.
The position will be based in Kapan with frequent trips to the Syunik region and occasional trips to Yerevan.
- Provide driving services upon request (including overnight stays as required);
- Plan route and requirements by studying schedule/requests;
- Transport project staff and visitors to/from Syunik and other regions of Armenia (including overnight stays when/where required);
- Be responsible for the day-to-day repair/maintenance and cleanliness of office vehicle(s);
- Keep the car logbook;
- Deliver and collect mail, documents and other items;
- Pick up and drop off staff and visitors at the airport (if needed);
- Support the office with carrying out daily logistical tasks;
- Maintain office supplies stock and place orders;
- Provide administrative and logistical support for the organization of events (meetings, seminars, conferences and site visits);
- Support relevant staff in charge in planning and executing emergency procedures for office and staff safety and health;
- Assist in travel arrangements, including arranging cost-effective travel connections, hotel reservations, local transportation and insurance;
- Maintain passenger confidence by keeping information strictly confidential;
- Carry out other relevant office work or assignments, as required by the supervisor.
- Secondary technical education or equivalent;
- Valid driving license, minimum category B/C;
- At least 5 years of professional safe driving experience with awareness of security issues; experience in the international organization will be regarded as an advantage;
- At least 3 years of driving experience with the manual gearbox;
- Demonstrated skills in driving with 4WD, 4x4 vehicles and under difficult road/weather conditions;
- Skills in minor vehicle- and equipment repair;
- Be familiar with roads and routes within the scope of duties;
- Knowledge of English, German and/or Russian language is an asset;
- Good computer skills, including Microsoft Word, Excel and Outlook;
- Excellent interpersonal and social skills;
- Capacity to work under pressure and flexibility to adjust working hours to actual workload availability;
- Reliability and punctuality;
- Courtesy, tact and the ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Demonstrated gender and diversity awareness and sensitivity.
All applications are due by COB 29 October 2023 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *********@***.**.** with the subject line "R2D Syunik – Logistician/Driver/Syunik".
All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for our recruitment process. Please note that in the event of an invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls or visits please.
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 million will be implemented by the end of 2027. To support the R2D Syunik office in Yerevan in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Logistician/Driver for a maximum of 49 months, starting in December 2023.
Specific Objective 2: Sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set ser up and being implemented in Syunik region.