My Armenia is looking for a Marketing Specialist to join the My Armenia marketing team. Specifically, the incumbent will work with the marketing team of the Program conducting and coordinating all assigned activities, work with tourism product owners and provide general marketing support to all MAP beneficiaries.
Specific Tasks and Responsibilities:
- Work with Yerevan and Washington, D.C. based team members to execute a marketing plan to promote cultural heritage tourism experiences, museums, festivals and artisans in the MAP target regions across Armenia;
- Plan and implement activities that promote direct sales between program stakeholders (tourism service providers, artisans, etc.) and sales channels (buyers);
- Manage special marketing projects and proactively pursue partnerships with stakeholders to increase the reach and impact of My Armenia marketing programs;
- As assigned by the COP, act as the project liaison and work with government and donor partners where it relates to MAP promotional activities and stakeholders;
- Work with the Program marketing team supporting tourism product owners to develop marketing and promotional materials, coordinate the communication between the product owners, MAP designers as well as other involved parties;
- Provide ongoing support to tourism product owners when it comes to general marketing advice and online marketing tools and presence;
- Maintain and update all marketing database, document and inventory when needed for implementing activities;
- Maintain and enhance marketing activities for the Vayots Dzor Wine Route including the website, social media and promotional assets;
- Plan and implement a travel trade marketing program and lead outreach to national and international tour operators to educate them about natural and cultural tourism experiences in Armenia;
- Support marketing team with all marketing activities and campaigns as needed;
- Collaborate with Communications Specialist to developing, curating and disseminating content about Armenian cultural tourism experiences and other promotional materials when needed;
- Maintain open and effective communication with project team in Yerevan and Washington, D.C.
- Provide support and input to develop the My Armenia annual work plans and collaborate with other team members to ensure activities are implemented in accordance with the work plan, ensure objectives are being met in a timely manner;
- Prepare narrative reports for the Program activities related to the position;
- Contribute/ coordinate to regular monitoring efforts, and perform data collection when necessary ensuring that all activities are progressing against the work plan and PMP;
- Draft Scope of Work (SOW) for outsourcing of technical tasks, including both: individual STTAs and general RFQs;
- Responsible for community and stakeholder coordination in the Program/ assigned destination(s) (experience providers, municipalities, local organizations, etc.;
- Lead planning and implementation of all activities in Program/ assigned destinations, in coordination with COP;
- Lead training coordination: content gathering for training manual, identification of trainees, training facilities and oversee trainings in the assigned destination(s);
- Organize trainings and workshops for the Program respective stakeholders and beneficiaries;
- Prepare any related narratives and analysis in support of the preparation of the marketing and promotional materials for the Program respective stakeholders and beneficiaries;
- Perform/ oversee field-level activities aimed at implementing needs assessment related to capacity building, branding/ marketing, etc. for the Program respective stakeholders and beneficiaries;
- Perform regular reporting on progress, activities and results of activities, in coordination with the Monitoring and Evaluation specialist;
- Perform other job-related duties as assigned by COP.
- Bachelor's or a master's degree in Marketing, Communications or another related field;
- At least 3 years of working experience in the field of marketing;
- Experience of running social media platforms and/ or campaigns;
- Experience of working with graphic designers and other vendors to create marketing materials;
- Familiarity with Wordpress or similar content management system, Mailchimp is strongly preferred;
- Strong organizational abilities;
- Strong, demonstrated project management skills;
- Experience with USAID or internationally funded projects is preferred;
- Ability to work with diverse team members in remote locations;
- Experience in event logistics and management;
- Experience in drafting and reporting on individual and organizational achievements;
- Ability to work independently with only periodic guidance to achieve assigned responsibilities based on work plans;
- Excellent interpersonal skills and relationship/ partnership management experience;
- Fluency in written and oral Armenian and English languages.
Please send a professional CV and cover letter to: *************@*****.*** with CC to: *********@**.*** . Please specify the position title ("Marketing Specialist, My Armenia Program") in the subject line of the email.
My Armenia, a joint partnership between USAID, the Smithsonian Institution, and the people of Armenia, harnesses the power of research, documentation, and storytelling to strengthen cultural sustainability through community-based tourism development. As outlined by USAID|Armenia and the Smithsonian Institution, the primary goals of this five-year program are to build the capacity of the cultural heritage sector to drive increased cultural heritage tourism in Armenia (increase the number of tourist visits, increase spending and days stayed per tourist with an emphasis outside of the capital, and create new job opportunities for Armenians). Guided by its mission for the "increase and diffusion of knowledge" and its interest in supporting long-term high-quality cultural heritage work, the Smithsonian Institution (SI) and its partners will work towards these joint goals. SI will apply its long history of support for cultural heritage preservation and support to community economies to strengthen cultural heritage tourism in Armenia. In collaboration with USAID, SI has identified four major objectives for the Project:
Objective 1: Strengthen Armenia's cultural heritage tourism offering;