The Marketing Specialist will be responsible for the development and implementation of marketing and sales policies for SDA Projects' partners, beneficiaries, and target groups, particularly SMEs involved in the food processing, agro-inputs, and services, hospitality/ tourism sectors.
The job responsibilities of the Marketing Specialist include, but are not limited to:
- Explore study and find new markets for SMEs;
- Develop marketing strategy and plan for SMEs;
- Support SMEs in the implementation of marketing strategy;
- Support SMEs in the development and launch of new products and services;
- Develop promotional tools and instruments;
- Coach the staff of SMEs responsible for sales and marketing;
- Support SMEs to develop new sales models and methods;
- Support SMEs to develop and extend the clientele base;
- Support SMEs to develop the reporting system for business processes related to marketing and sales and monitor the results;
- Provide other support and assistance to SMEs aiming to improve the marketing and to reach the sales targets.
- University degree in Economics, Marketing, Management or in a related field;
- At least 3 years of work experience in marketing;
- Strong leadership skills;
- Strong analytical thinking, organizational skills and sense of responsibility;
- Ability and willingness to travel countrywide (at least 50% of time);
- Excellent knowledge of the Armenian, English and Russian languages, both verbal and written;
- Strong computer skills, including MS Word, MS Excel, Outlook, Internet.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their full CV together with a motivation cover letter to: *********@*********.*** , mentioning the title of the position ("Marketing Specialist") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO is an Armenian development organization implementing numerous operational projects, research and analysis, business and management advice, in cooperation with a number of international organizations such as Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC/ Switzerland), Austrian Development Agency (ADA), German International Cooperation (GIZ), UN Global Environmental Facility (GEF), Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia.