The Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) Specialist will be responsible for leading and managing the technical work related to performance monitoring, evaluation and learning under this contract. This is a full time position based in Yerevan. The MEL Specialist reports to the Deputy Chief of Party.
- Provide overall technical leadership, support, guidance, and oversight on monitoring, evaluation and learning process across the project;
- Develop and implement data monitoring and collection tools;
- Contribute to the design, implementation and ongoing revision of an innovative and flexible MEL plan and system that adheres to USAID guidance and meets the needs of the program for activity tracking, measuring outcomes, impacts, learning, as well as analysis, and internal and external reporting;
- Offer rapid technical assistance in the development, selection, and application of MEL processes and tools in response to evolving program needs, including use new technologies and social media;
- Oversee and advise colleagues on activity MEL information management processes by reviewing high volume data collection efforts, overall data reliability, consistency, and quality;
- Carry out other assignments assigned by the Project’s Chief of Party and Deputy Chief of Party.
The MEL Specialist candidate should at a minimum possess the following qualifications:
- Bachelor’s degree in statistics, social science, international development, or related field (required);
- Minimum five (5) years of experience in providing technical support for monitoring, evaluation and learning activities (required);
- Experience with USAID policies related to evaluation and performance management (preferred);
- Knowledge of and experience with developing and evaluating impact-oriented projects (preferred);
- Fluency in Armenian and professional proficiency in English (required).
Prospective candidates who are interested in the position are encouraged to submit their applications by sending a detailed CV and a brief cover letter to: ***********@***********.***. The deadline for applications is 20 June 2024, or until the position is filled. Only pre-selected candidates will be contacted for an interview. Interviews will be conducted on a rolling basis. To facilitate the process, Development Professionals Inc. kindly requests applicants to refrain from making phone calls.
Only Armenian citizens are eligible for this position.
Development Professionals, Inc. (DPI) is seeking to identify program staff for the USAID/Armenia Justice Sector Support project. Project activities will advance the functional independence and effectiveness of the judicial branch by strengthening the effectiveness and capacity of courts, relevant self-regulatory agencies, and educational institutions, as well as by facilitating multi-stakeholder oversight of the implementation of justice sector reforms. This assistance will help the Government of Armenia to modernize internal case management systems through e-justice solutions; improve the judiciary’s professional and court administration skills; promote alternative dispute resolution mechanisms to alleviate court backlog and propose swift resolution to cases; build the functional capacity of the Supreme Judicial Council; advance law school education and professional training; and strengthen the legal and regulatory environment through monitoring, communication, and stakeholder collaboration.