Context:
The 21st session of the Conference of the Parties (COP21) under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), which was held in November 2015, mandated the creation of a Task Force on Displacement (TFD). The TFD was tasked to act as the main global platform on policymaking towards the inclusion of migration issues in the climate change agenda. Since then, the TFD had developed a set of comprehensive recommendations (UNFCCC WIM TFD, 2018). As a party to the UNFCCC, Armenia has a commitment to internalize the recommendations made by the TFD.
In this context, IOM aims to map and analyze to what extent human mobility (pastoralism, migration, displacement and planned relocation) in the context of climate change and environmental degradation is integrated into existing laws, policies and strategies related to environmental degradation, climate change, disaster risk reduction, sustainable development, agriculture, rural development, urban development, gender and human mobility in Armenia. In accordance with the Workplan of the UNFCCC's TFD, the mapping will be conducted “to the extent feasible and on the basis of accessible public documents”. The proposed report will include an analysis of relevant existing laws, policies, and strategies in Armenia. The findings will contribute to the mainstreaming of migration, environment and climate change nexus into the national planning and reporting processes related to the UNFCCC, Sendai Framework on Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030 (SFDRR 2015-2030), 2030 Agenda and the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration (GCM).
Tasks to be Performed under this Contract:
a) Conduct a desk review of the legislation Republic of Armenia's, policies and strategies on environmental degradation, climate change, disaster risk reduction, sustainable development, agriculture, rural development, urban development, gender, migration, remittances, diaspora, and planned relocation to identify how these could better align to address migration in the context of climate change and environmental degradation in the context of UNFCCC Task Force on Displacement's Recommendations to the Parties. Identify cross-cutting elements among laws, policies, and strategies to foster policy coherence on the migration, environment and climate change nexus in the national planning and reporting on the UNFCCC, SFDRR 2015-2030, 2030 Agenda and GCM. This exercise should also cover the progress on the implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration (i.e., Objectives 2 and 5);
b) Use the policy mapping and analysis template provided by IOM, which includes Abbreviations, Executive Summary, The Context, Methodology for Policy Mapping, Policy Situation (Environmental Degradation, Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction Frameworks, National Sustainable Development Framework, Migration Laws, Policies and Strategies and National Gender Framework), Policy Analysis – Internalization of the Recommendations of the UNFCCC's Task Force on Displacement (integrating human mobility-related challenges and opportunities into national planning processes, mapping, understanding and managing human mobility related to the adverse impacts of climate change, averting, minimizing and addressing displaced related to the adverse impacts of climate change, reporting and communicating on integrating human mobility challenges and opportunities into national planning processes, protection of internally displaced persons, including those displaced as a result of the adverse effects of climate change and facilitating orderly, safe and responsible migration and mobility of people), Conclusion, References and Annex;
c) Develop a work plan in coordination with IOM Mission's Project Manager;
d) Develop drafts and final report of the results of the mapping and analysis. The final report shall be a maximum of 50 pages;
e) Develop draft and final 4-pager of the findings of the mapping and analysis;
f) Follow IOM Data Protection Principles (Annex I);
g) Follow IOM Standards of Conduct (Annex II);
h) Consult with IOM on appropriate and agreed approaches to the specified tasks prior to assumption of the tasks;
i) During the assessment and upon completion of the tasks provide to IOM interim and final report on the consultancy assignment and its outcomes, offering observations on the impact of the consultancy for the project it is supporting and any future assignments by IOM.
- Map and analyse existing national legislation, policies, and strategies to establish how the policy frameworks could better align to address migration, environment, and climate change nexus in Armenia;
- Create an inventory of relevant laws, policies, and strategies in Armenia;
- Ensure the cross-cutting nature of both migration and climate change are integrated in the analysis;
- Ensure a gender perspective is integrated into the analysis;
- Aid evidence-based policy advice at a national level on migration, environment, and climate change nexus.
- Postgraduate degree, preferably in Social Sciences (e.g., Economics, Sociology, Political Science, Geography, Migration Studies, Development Studies), Environmental Studies or Law from an accredited academic institution with 4 years of relevant professional experience; or
- Undergraduate degree, preferably in Social Sciences (e.g., Economics, Sociology, Political Science, Geography, Migration Studies, Development Studies), Environmental Studies or Law from an accredited academic institution, with 7 years of relevant professional experience;
- At least 7 years of experience in researching relevant topics (e.g., migration, environment and climate change, disaster risk reduction, etc.);
- Demonstrated experience of conducting policy analysis in Armenia;
- Demonstrated professional experience on migration-related topics will be an advantage;
- Demonstrated professional experience in clean energy, sustainable renovation, circular economy, climate-resilient livelihoods, climate-resilient infrastructure, climate technologies or green jobs will be an advantage;
- Demonstrated experience of publications in peer-reviewed journals and/or reports commissioned by the governments and/ or international organizations relevant for this assignment (at least, 3 publications relevant to the assignment);
- Excellent proven analytical and communication skills;
- Experience in liaising with government authorities and diplomatic missions, as well as with international organizations;
- Sound understanding of international and regional policy processes on biodiversity, climate change, desertification, disaster risk reduction, and sustainable development (e.g., United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, Sendai Framework of Risk Reduction, Sustainable Development Goals, European Green Deal, etc.);
- Sound understanding of migration, environment, and climate change nexus;
- Good understanding and knowledge of IOM's partnerships on migration, environment, and climate change in Armenia;
- Excellent organization skills; analytical and creative thinking;
- Demonstrated proficiency with Microsoft Office applications, including Word, Excel, and PowerPoint;
- Proven ability to use NVivo will be an advantage;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; knowledge of Russian language is desirable.
Required Competencies:
The incumbent is expected to demonstrate the following values and competencies:
Values - all IOM staff members must abide by and demonstrate these three values:
- Inclusion and respect for diversity: respects and promotes individual and cultural differences; encourages diversity and inclusion wherever possible.
-Integrity and transparency: maintains high ethical standards and acts in a manner consistent with organizational principles/rules and standards of conduct.
- Professionalism: demonstrates ability to work in a composed, competent and committed manner and exercises careful judgment in meeting day-to-day challenges.
Core Competencies - behavioral indicators
- Teamwork: develop and promote effective collaboration within and across units to achieve shared goals and optimize results;
- Delivering results: produce and deliver quality results in a service-oriented and timely manner; is action oriented and committed to achieving agreed outcomes;
- Managing and sharing knowledge: continuously seek to learn, share knowledge and innovate;
- Accountability: take ownership for achieving the Organization's priorities and assume responsibility for own action and delegated work;
- Communication: encourage and contribute to clear and open communication; explain complex matters in an informative, inspiring and motivational way.
Interested candidates are invited to submit their CV, cover letter and 3 relevant publications to ************@***.*** with a subject line "National Consultant on Migration, Environment and Climate Change" by the deadline. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
Appointment will be subject to certification that the candidate is medically fit for appointment and verification of residency, visa and authorizations by the concerned Government, where applicable.
Only candidates residing in either the country of the duty station or from a location in a neighbouring country that is within commuting distance of the duty station will be considered. In all cases, a prerequisite for taking up the position is legal residency in the country of the duty station, or in the neighbouring country located within commuting distance, and work permit, as applicable.