Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is looking for a National Consultant on Land Degradation and Project Preparation.
- Support the international consultants and the project team in the development of baseline data collection methodologies and consultation processes, providing inputs and contribution to developing consultation and data collection;
- Support project preparation activities in the areas of training content and methods, logistics and organization of field missions, reporting and documentation of results and M&E;
- Undertake missions to the project pilot sites in Armenia to data collection and prepare training;
- Organize national workshops; participate in trainings and validation workshops;
- Analyze national action plans, strategies, legal and institutional frameworks for future alignment with Land Degradation when applicable;
- Provide detailed assessment of capacity development needs (e.g. trainings, workshop, field visit, public awareness campaign) both for government staff and for grassroots level in the 2 target regions;
- Report results in previously agreed document format and structure, contributing with inputs and recommendations on all other project documents.
Expected Outputs
- Updated and revised baseline data collection materials, methods and sources related to the area of expertise;
- Field missions for different assessment methodologies successfully conducted and results obtained;
- Reports providing field results, raw data, analysis and recommendations completed and endorsed by project supervisors;
- Organization of workshops;
- Inputs for the final project document and support addressing comments from the Government, FAO and project partners, and include responses to all donor’s requests, if applicable.
- 3 years of experience in any of the following fields: environmental issues related to agriculture; socio-economic impacts; policy analysis on land degradation; sustainable value chain analysis; pastureland and forest;
- 3 years of experience in Armenia rural areas and rural development;
- Experience on project preparation;
- Good written capacity in English language.
http://fao.org/3/CA0378EN/ca0378en.PDF. Please send the PDF profile with a letter of motivation to: ******@***.*** indicating the vacancy announcement code ("VA/FEARM/2019/009") in the subject line of the email.