Under the direct supervision of the IOM Armenia Head of Office and in close coordination with the relevant programme coordinators, the successful candidate will be responsible for ensuring liaison with the Government at Armenia on activities related to emergency and post crisis programming, represent IOM Armenia in various forums, ensure monitoring of response activities and support inter-sector coordination liaison efforts at country level, in close coordination with the relevant project coordinators and focal points.
The successful candidate will be responsible for providing support to the Department of Emergencies activities in Armenia and will be responsible for the following:
- Assist the Head of Office in liaising with the Government to ensure regular information sharing and coordination on IOM relevant crisis response activities in country;
- Lead the overall development and implementation of emergency-related efforts and directly provide guidance to the different project coordinators engaged in relevant sectors of operations in the response;
- Act as a focal point at Yerevan level for inter-sector coordination efforts and humanitarian affairs in support to the Head of Office, supporting representations at the UN Agencies level, ensuring coordination of feedbacks and timely support to inter-sector coordination efforts in country. This includes the preparation of advocacy notes and achievements and gaps updates;
- Coordinate the organizations of workshops, events or other meetings and support the preparation of reports from those meetings and events;
- Participate in the development of policies and strategies and resource mobilisation efforts by providing insights and analysis related to support provided to displaced and mobile populations and durable solutions in support to the Head of Office;
- Assure high-level quality of deliverables. Provide technical guidance and oversight of compliance to programme partners, technical advisers, programme staff, implementing partners and service providers;
- Coordinate and monitor the collection of relevant data related to programmatic implementation related to emergency and post crisis initiatives in country and support the development of comprehensive programmes updates, ensuring proper visibility and promotion of emergency response efforts undertaken in country;
- Coordinate the logistics required for specific projects and follow-up at Yerevan level for procurement and support needs required by field programmes and in support to the sub-offices;
- Engage in monitoring visits to ensure quality of the programme, engage with beneficiaries and proposed troubleshooting options in case of programmatic reviews;
- Perform any other duties that may be assigned by the Head of Office.
- Master's degree in Public Health, Social Sciences or related field of study with University degree in the aforementioned field of study with 2 years of experience in strategic information with research and/ or program monitoring and evaluation is preferred.
- Working experience in humanitarian affairs and sound knowledge of IOM programming and scope of work an advantage;
- Experience working with the Government of Armenia;
- Field coordination and programme implementation in crisis experience.
The incumbent is expected to demonstrate the following values and competencies:
Values – all IOM staff members must abide by and demonstrate these 3 values:
- Inclusion and respect for diversity: Respect and promote individual and cultural differences; encourage diversity and inclusion wherever possible;
- Integrity and transparency: Maintain high ethical standards and act in a manner consistent with organizational principles/ rules and standards of conduct;
- Professionalism: Demonstrate ability to work in a composed, competent and committed manner and exercise careful judgment in meeting day-to-day challenges.
Core Competencies – behavioural indicators level 3:
- Teamwork: Develop and promote effective collaboration within and across units to achieve shared goals and optimize results;
- Delivering results: Produce and deliver quality results in a service-oriented and timely manner; be action oriented and committed to achieving agreed outcomes;
- Managing and sharing knowledge: Continuously seek to learn, share knowledge and innovate;
- Accountability: Take ownership for achieving the Organization's priorities and assume responsibility for own action and delegated work;
- Communication: Encourage and contribute to clear and open communication; explain complex matters in an informative, inspiring and motivational way.
Managerial Competencies – behavioural indicators level 3:
- Leadership: Provide a clear sense of direction, lead by example and demonstrate the ability to carry out the Organization's vision; assist others to realize and develop their potential;
- Empowering others and building trust: Create an atmosphere of trust and an enabling environment where staff can contribute their best and develop their potential;
- Strategic thinking and vision: Work strategically to realize the Organization's goals and communicate a clear strategic direction.
Other:
Appointment will be subject to certification that the candidate is medically fit for appointment and verification of residency, visa and authorizations by the concerned Government, where applicable.
Only candidates residing in either the country of the duty station or from a location in a neighbouring country that is within commuting distance of the duty station will be considered. In all cases, a prerequisite for taking up the position is legal residency in the country of the duty station, or in the neighbouring country located within commuting distance, and work permit, as applicable.
Interested candidates are invited to submit their CV and cover letter to: ************@***.*** with subject line "National Coordination Specialist G6" by 20 December 2020 at the latest. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
Internal and external candidates are eligible to apply for this vacancy. For the purpose of the vacancy, internal candidates are considered as first-tier candidates.