Under the overall supervision of the FAO Representative in Armenia, the technical supervision of the FAO Development Law Service (LEGN) and FAO-REU Agricultural Officer (LTO), in close collaboration with the International Legal Consultant, the national counterparts and the National Project Coordinator (NPC) the candidate will perform below responsibilities.
- Identify and collect all relevant national legislation directly or indirectly related to wine production, including plant protection, seed and seedling quality certification, import and export legislation and other rules applicable to the wine value chain;
- Support the review and assess the current status of wine-industry legislation in terms of phytosanitary components and certification services;
- Translate relevant parts of wine-industry legislation into English language as needed;
- Prepare a national legal report following the guidance provided by the Legal Office, complete a matrix of legislation and submit it to the Legal Office;
- Support the preparation of the International Consultant's mission, set up and attend all meetings necessary for international experts to successfully complete their work;
- Facilitate detailed discussions with all relevant authorities in respective regions aiming at identifying possible ways for improvements in plant protection legislation;
- Assist in organizing, and participate in meetings and workshops to be arranged during the mission to sensitize key government policy-makers and stakeholders with the roles, responsibilities and powers of the plant protection and certification authorities, enforcement officers and practitioners, as set out in the draft legislation and discuss other issues of concern;
- Assist the International Legal Consultant and the LEGN Officer in analysing the wine-industry legislation in place, including legislation on plant protection and seedling certification;
- Act as a resource person for national workshops attended by key stakeholders;
- Prepare a final report on the activities of the project, with findings, legal analysis, recommendations and draft revised legislation; carry out any other relevant activities as may be deemed necessary.
- Lawyer, with experience in plant protection or agricultural policy;
- University degree in Law or a related subject with at least 7 years of experience in agricultural policy review;
- Languages: knowledge of English, Russian and Armenian languages.
In order to apply, please create an online profile based on the guidelines:
http://www.fao.org/3/CA0378EN/ca0378en.PDF. Please send the PDF profile with a letter of motivation to: ******@***.*** indicating the vacancy announcement code ("VA/FEARM/2019/005") in the subject line of the email.
Nationals of RA (individuals only)