A person for this function will be recruited under the project, based on FAO HR rules. Under the direct supervision of Programme/ Operations Officer or BH and overall supervision of the FAO Representative in Armenia and under the technical guidance of the Lead Technical Office (LTO) of the project, as well as in close cooperation with the Government authorities, other national counterparts and the national/ international consultants. On 01 March 2021, the European Union-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) enter into force. It has now been ratified by the Republic of Armenia, all EU Member States and the European Parliament. This represents an important milestone for EU-Armenia relations. Under this context FAO Armenia will support the Ministry of Economy in the preparation of adopting the CEPA in agriculture sector. It will also look at effective policies and legal/ policy preparedness of the pandemic with a focus on cooperatives and provide support on the development of the applicable strategy for the cooperatives as well as on the targeting for the COVID-19 recovery phase.
In close cooperation with the International Consultant and in overall guidance of the senior economist ESA acting as LTO:
- Contribute to the development of the methodology and all the necessary tools for conducting economic analysis of the CEPA;
- Closely work with the focal point of the Ministry of Economy to choose target groups and scope of analysis and recommendations;
- Carry out the economic impact assessment of the collected data and contribute to the preparation of the reports;
- Collaborate with the international and national consultants on agricultural policy analysis;
- Prepare reports on the study of the CEPA;
- Contribute to the economic impact assessment of analysis, in close collaboration with the International Expert, other project staff and key stakeholders.
- Advanced university degree in Economics, Agriculture Economics, Statistics or a closely related field;
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2101833&tz=GMT%2B02%3A00&tzname. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .