GIZ is looking for an Office Manager for the sector “Sustainable Economic Development, Training and Employment”. The sector consists of different projects on private sector development, technical and vocational education and training, digitalisation and trade promotion. The Office Manager is to independently provide reception, secretarial and administrative support for effective and efficient day to day operations.
- Secretarial support to the Sector Coordinator and sector team Sustainable Economic Development, Training and Employment;
- Organise and coordinate meetings and appointments, including the relevant schedules and calendars;
- Coordinate, and communicate agendas and timetables concerning GIZ Armenia events, meetings;
- Provide general assistance with event management and organisation of activities (such as meetings, workshops, incl. invitation management, etc) in coordination with the respective unit within the GIZ Armenia Country Office;
- Prepare visitor programmes, drawing up travel schedules, organising transport of visitors and hotel and ticket reservations in coordination with the GIZ Armenia Country Office;
- Maintain and update regularly a system for upcoming meetings, missions and events;
- Organise the network and contacts management with partner and stakeholders;
- Prepare, maintain and organise supporting documents and materials as required and participate in internal and external meetings, workshops, and events and assists with design, documentation and reporting;
- Support the general maintenance of the GIZ knowledge management systems in Armenia;
- Organise written and oral translations in close coordination with the Technical Service Unit of the GIZ Armenia Country Office;
- Photocopy and scan documents as needed;
- Perform other duties and tasks as assigned by management.
- Graduate degree in a relevant subject (equivalent to a bachelor’s degree) or equivalent in terms of experience and/or training;
- At least 2 years’ professional experience in a comparable position, ideally in an international organisation.
- Excellent working knowledge in ITC (related software, phone, e-mail and Internet) and computer applications, such as MS Office (in particular Word and Excel, Power Point, MS Teams, OneNote); SAP knowledge is an asset;
- Excellent command of Armenian and English, written and oral; ideally German language skills;
- Outstanding management as well as organisational experience and skills;
- Highly independent workstyle;
- Willingness/ ability/ interest in working in challenging and complex environments;
- Strong and keen customer and service-oriented attitude; trustworthy, reliable, open, responsible person;
- Good interpersonal skills and ability to network, liaise and cooperate with other members of the team; across hierarchies, across units within GIZ Armenia and GIZ globally;
- High degree of self-organisation, critical thinking and priority-setting;
- High level of work ethics and confidence;
- Systematic work approach;
- Strong sense of responsibility and enthusiasm to develop and continuously improve;
- Willingness to upskill as required by the tasks to be performed.
The sector “Sustainable Economic Development, Training and Employment” consists of different projects on private sector development, technical and vocational education and training, digitalisation and trade promotion.
The project “Private Sector Development and Technical and Vocational Education and Training” in Armenia promotes green and digital skills in vocational education and training, contributes to increasing the range of future-oriented training and professional development and to adapting the innovation ecosystem to the needs of a future-oriented Armenian economy, taking into account women entrepreneurs and green business models.
The project “Digital Transformation of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises in Eastern Partnership Countries” improves the governmental and statistical conditions for the digital transformation of SMEs. To do so, it initiates regional exchange processes and study trips. It supports cooperation between players in the digital and entrepreneurial ecosystems to offer services for the digital transformation of SMEs and develops entrepreneurial skills through training and needs analyses.
The project “Strengthening sustainable and digital trade routes and logistics concepts between Eastern Partnership countries and with the EU” targets closer economic integration of Eastern Partnership countries with each other and the EU, leveraging strengthened cooperation among key stakeholders in trade routes and logistics. The approach is built on enhancing digital and sustainable practices within the transport and logistics sectors, aligning with EU standards and fostering regional collaboration.