The USAID-funded South Caucasus Regional Water Management Program is seeking a self-motivated, detail-oriented Operations Assistant to support the day-to-day operations of the field office. The person selected will work closely with the Operations and Finance Lead to ensure the effective operations of the Program. He or she will contribute to creating the enabling environment for the project’s success. This is a unique opportunity to interact with experts in water management, governance, and technological innovation on a high visibility program.
The Operations Assistant shall perform the following general functions:
- Support the Operations and Finance Lead in managing and directing all financial and operational matters for program;
- Manage any field office administrative needs;
- Enter the accounting entries into the program’s chosen banks’ online banking tool for approval by authorized program signatories. Develop a relationship with the program’s chosen bank to resolve any issues in a timely manner;
- Prepare transaction vouchers with appropriate support documentation in accordance with Deloitte and USAID finance and procurement policies;
- Ensure that all finance documents are properly and securely filed;
- Review all Purchase Requests for proper coding and budget adequacy;
- Ensure compliance of travel authorizations, documentation, payments with established procedures;
- Identify compliance issues that require follow-up;
- Disseminate written policies and procedures related to compliance activities;
- Provide all required support to Deloitte internal auditors in compliance reviews;
- Provide timely and effective responses to the Deloitte home office's questions about financial transactions incurred in Armenia;
- Support operations for project office, including human resources, accounting and finance, transportation and recordkeeping;
- Support operations and logistics for program staff for successful implementation of water of activities;
- Implement fraud mitigation practices and ensure systems and processes are implemented effectively to support the implementation of the project;
- Perform other tasks as requested by the Armenia Country Director or Chief of Party.
- Bachelor's degree in finance, accounting, business administration, environmental management, international affairs, international development, or related fields;
- 2-5 years of professional experience;
- Basic Excel, Word and PowerPoint knowledge required;
- Experience working with event planning, financial management, and in a fast-paced environment;
- Experience with procurements and logistics desired;
- Individual should display a positive, team-oriented attitude to match our friendly work environment;
- Fluency in English language.
- Strong outreach and communications skills, analytical skills, and self-motivation;
- Detail-oriented with strong organizational skills;
- Good verbal, interpersonal, and written communication skills;
- Good analytical, and problem-solving skills.
If you are interested, please email your CV with the Cover Letter to: *************@********.*** and ******@********.*** before 5 pm on 13 January 2024.
The SCRWM Activity is a five-year program funded by USAID and meant to support effective transboundary cooperation and water management among Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia. This will set an example of successful regional cooperation on shared priorities, mitigating conflicts, and contributing to peacebuilding in the South Caucasus. This project will also concurrently achieve social, economic, environmental, and climate change objectives.
The project will implement three cross-related objectives:
- Objective 1 - Transboundary environmental and water management networks developed at various levels across the South Caucasus.
- Objective 2 - South Caucasus stakeholders take a harmonized approach to transboundary water governance.
- Objective 3 - Communities incentivized by introducing new technologies, approaches, and economic models to rationally use water in a manner that demonstrates the benefits of improved water resource utilization across boundaries.