Checchi is seeking a qualified Armenian citizen for the position of Organizational Development Specialist to support implementation of Objective 1 of the Project, focused on building the capacity of the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) as a national leader and trusted resource on integrity issues, and building the capacity of integrity officers and other anti-corruption actors across government.
Under the supervision of the Objective 1 Team Leader, the Organizational Development Specialist will be responsible for supporting the implementation of Objective 1 through a project management approach, to include the following:
- Work closely with counterparts and other Project Objectives to manage discrete technical assistance projects to strengthen and develop Armenia’s integrity system, including:
a) Understanding and building the capacity of the CPC as a primary leader of and resource for pro-integrity activities in Armenia;
b) Developing the ability of CPC leadership to effectively strengthen and transform the CPC into an effective, well-respected, and sought after institution;
- Strengthen the CPC’s ability to conduct and analyze research on integrity issues, including on the return on investment of integrity activities, and the different effects of corruption and anti-corruption policies on different genders and vulnerable groups:
a) Building CPC’s ability to lead, support, and build a network of integrity officers and other anti-corruption actors at all government levels, and of those actors to function effectively and independently;
b) Increasing CPC ability to communicate the nature and effectiveness of integrity activities to the population at large;
c) Increasing CPC ability to build strong relationships with counterparts;
d) Coordinating with other projects, donors, and implementers to understand the assistance they are providing, and how it can complement or be complemented by the Project;
- Cooperate with other Objectives to build counterpart capacity, including for:
a) Public participation and outreach to ensure that all voices are represented and that the public is well-informed of integrity measures and successes;
b) Monitoring, evaluation, and learning to ensure that counterparts are able to properly evaluate the effectiveness of integrity policies;
- Supervise the work of short-term technical experts (STTA) working under Objective 1 utilizing a strong project management approach;
- Stand in for the Objective 1 Team Leader when the Team Leader is unavailable.
- University degree in a relevant discipline and at least 3 years of professional experience; or at least 7 years of professional experience without a university degree;
- Strong experience with organizational development and project management;
- Strong project management, analytical, research, and writing skills.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their resume to: ***********@***********.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Organizational Development Specialist") in the subject line of the e-mail.