Checchi is seeking a qualified Armenian citizen for the short-term consultancy position of Organizational Development Specialist to closely work with the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) to create an institutional strategy and organizational development plan that takes an inclusive approach to working with CPC counterparts, staff, CSOs, and the public to ensure that the CPC meets its goals and transparently accounts for its progress in the long term.
Under the supervision of the Objective 1 Team Leader and in close cooperation with the Organizational Development Specialist, the Consultant will carry out the following activities:
- Conduct a research and analysis on existing documents (CPC related publication and reports, relevant legislative framework, etc.) to map the goals and obligations as well as challenges of the institution;
- Work closely with the Project, CPC members and key personnel to prepare and carry out thorough human and institutional capacity development (HICD) needs assessment of the institution and its departments;
- Conduct a market research on existing services and solutions that could enhance institutional and managerial capacity of the CPC members and key personnel based on identified gaps and bottlenecks;
- Design and conduct strategic planning activities CPC with close cooperation of the Project, CPC and other stakeholders;
- Based on the feedback of CPC, stakeholders and the Project, draft an institutional strategy and organizational development plan.
Other Responsibilities
- Cooperate with Project team to build counterpart’s capacity, including for:
b) Monitoring, evaluation, and learning to ensure that counterparts can properly evaluate the effectiveness of integrity policies;
- Assist activities aimed at building the capacity of the CPC as a primary leader of and resource for pro-integrity activities in Armenia;
- Assist activities aimed at the development of the ability of CPC leadership to effectively strengthen and transform the CPC into a prestigious and sought-after institution.
- Human and institutional capacity development (HICD) report based on the needs assessment of CPC, including its departments;
- Professional capacity building plan for CPC members and key personnel;
- Institutional strategy (draft) and organizational development plan (draft) to be adopted by the CPC.
Interested candidates are welcome to apply by submitting a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@*****************.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Organizational Development Specialist (Consultancy)") in the subject line of the email.