ТИП СОБЫТИЯ:
Presentation
American Councils Armenia invites young specialists interested in the Professional Fellows Program (PFP) to attend a presentation about the application procedure and on-program activities. PFP spring 2019 alumnae Anna Ohanyan and Hermine Katvalyan, will share their program experience with interested applicants. PFP Coordinator, Nane Abrahamian, will answer questions about PFP application and selection procedures. The presentation will take place on 11 March 2020, at 6:30 p.m.
To be eligible for PFP, applicants must:
- Be a citizen and currently reside in Armenia. Applicants living outside of their country of citizenship will not be considered eligible to apply;
- Be between 25 and 35 at the beginning of the program in the United States (be born on/ after 13 October 1984 and no later than 13 October 1995);
- Be a college graduate (equivalent of a bachelor's degree or higher);
- be proficient in English language. If applicants are selected as a semi-finalist American Councils will give them an institutional TOEFL exam, unless they have a valid TOEFL score over 500 (paper test) or over 60 (IBT test) or its equivalent (for example, valid IELTS band 6 or higher);
- Have at least 2 years relevant experience in and commitment to a career in the public sector and/ or nonprofit sector (e.g. legislative, executive, and NGOs that address policy issues); and
- Have demonstrated leadership and collaborative skills;
- Be committed to returning to his/ her native country after the completion of the program in Fall 2020.
Pre-registration is required. Please sign up by sending an e-mail to: *****@****************.** or calling at: +374 10560045 or 10544015. If you are registering by email, please indicate your first and last name, place of work, and telephone number.
Please follow the link for more information on the program:
http://americancouncils.am/category/programs/professional-fellows-program-pfp/ .
American Councils for International Education, which provides international education, academic exchange, language acquisition and assessment, and research, prepares individuals and institutions to succeed in an increasingly interconnected and rapidly changing world. The American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ ACCELS office in Armenia was established in 1996.