Hayastan All-Armenian Fund is looking for a PR Specialist/ Spokesperson to join its team. Working under the supervision of the Head of Programs and External Relations, the PR Specialist/ Spokesperson oversees, develops, prepares and distributes to local, regional and national media news releases, story ideas and other publicity materials.
- Write press releases and prepare information for the media;
- Respond to information requests from the media;
- Help maintain the Organization's corporate image and identity;
- Draft speeches and arrange interviews for the Organization's top executives;
- Act as brand PR ambassador and a spokesperson at key events as needed;
- Develop internal and external communications packages;
- Collaborate with program directors on creation and rehearsal of talking points prior to media interactions;
- Perform any other job-related duties as may reasonably be required.
- Higher education, preferably in Journalism, Communications, Public Relations or other related field;
- At least 3 years of related professional experience in media relations and/ or public affairs;
- Spokesperson and crisis management experience;
- Strong written and verbal communication skills and presentation/ media training skills;
- Flexible and organized individual who is comfortable with managing multiple projects on deadline;
- Computer skills in MS Office, Adobe Photoshop and Adobe Premiere Pro.
Interested candidates who meet the requirements above and are confident that their background and experience qualify them for this position, are welcome to send a detailed CV and a short description of relevant experience in Armenian or in English language to: **@*********.*** . Please specify the subject line of the e-mail as: "Public Relations Specialist/ Spokesperson - Name Surname".
Vacancy Announcement in Armenian
Hayastan All-Armenia Fund was founded by Presidential Decree in 1992. It is a unique institution whose mission is to unite Armenians in Armenia and overseas to overcome the country's difficulties and to help establish sustainable development in Armenia and Artsakh. The work of All Armenian Fund is implemented with the active participation and support of its 21 affiliates and partner organizations in 19 countries. Parallel to the construction of roads, schools, kindergartens, hospitals, and gas and water networks, the Fund also provides assistance to many socially vulnerable groups, including families of freedom fighters and students from low-income families. The Fund also continues to be a major supporter of the work of Armenian artists and scientists, with particular emphasis on encouraging the young generation. In addition to its annual flagship programs, the Fund simultaneously implements donor-specified projects as well as projects within the framework of its core development programs, in Armenia and Artsakh alike.