Part-time (32 hrs/ week, not to exceed (NTE) 90 days/ year)
The Pre- and Post- Pre-Service Training (PST) Language Instructor works under the supervision of the Director of Programming and Training (DPT), with support and guidance from the Online Language Specialist (OLS) and the Language and Cultural Coordinator (LCC). The PPLI delivers the Virtual Language Programs designed to optimally facilitate Invitees/ Trainees/ Volunteers ability to successfully use the Armenian language and to help facilitate integration into the working and living environments in Armenia. The Virtual Language Program runs prior to the arrival of the Trainee in Armenia (January through March) as well as after the completion of their Pre-Service Training (June through August). The PPLI participates in the evaluation of the language training program and the overall assessment of Trainees’ language performance and cultural adaptation and preparedness for their Peace Corps service. The position includes, but is not limited to the points listed in this Statement of Work (SOW).
- Education: University degree, equivalent to a bachelor’s degree in Armenian Language, Linguistics, Language Education, or a related field;
- Prior Work Experience: 3 years of Armenian language instruction, training design and delivery; 2 years of working with U.S. Americans;
- Language Proficiency: Level 4 language proficiency (speaking, listening, reading, writing) in English and Armenian, according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Competence in using the Internet, and basic word processing software, Skype, Zoom; ability to operate general office equipment such as: copiers, printers, computers; knowledge of local cultural practices; knowledge of U.S. American cultural attributes; attention to detail and ability to remain calm under pressure is essential; ability to pass a background check conducted by the United States Embassy; ability to travel within Armenia; courteous, attentive, and able to give and receive both positive and constructive feedback; collaborative and works well in teams.
- Education: Advanced university level degree in Armenian Language, Linguistics, CTEFL and MA TEFL;
- Prior Work Experience: 5 years of Armenian language instruction, online training design and delivery; experience as a Language and Cultural Facilitator (LCF), work with Peace Corps or other international organizations and/ or the ability to relate to people of diverse backgrounds;
- Language Proficiency: Level 5 language proficiency in English and Armenian, according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Demonstrated working knowledge of United States Government and U.S. Peace Corps policies and procedures.
Applications must be submitted to: **********@**********.*** . Please, mention in the subject line: "Pre- and Post- PST Language Instructor". Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at: 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia.
Please contact the company in case you have not received the message below after submission of your electronic application: