The Home Stay Coordinator (HSC) will work closely with the Training Manager (TM) and in coordination with the Language and Cross-cultural Coordinator (LCC). S/he will be responsible for the promotion and implementation of the home stay program that is an integral component of Pre-Service Training (PST). S/he will assist in securing PST host families in identified training villages for trainees and independent housing for Language and Cultural Facilitators (LCFs), which meet PC host family standards and requirements. S/he will recruit, select, interview, and make recommendations for trainee host families and LCF lodging. By the end of the contract, the HSC will submit a complete binder both electronically and hard copy that includes host family database, all relevant documentation. Also HSC will work to transfer all the necessary information and expertise to LCFs to assist in a smooth transition in Host Family support.
- Education: University degree, equivalent to a bachelor’s degree, in Public Administration, Teaching, Social Sciences, or a related field;
- Prior Work Experience: 2 years of progressively responsible work in general administration, community work and/ or project management; 1 year of working with U.S. Americans;
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Ability to interview and negotiate, make connections and establish long term relationships; working knowledge of computer use and word-processing; demonstrated ability to conduct interviews and complete reports; ability to meet deadlines; possess meticulous work habits, attention to detail, and the highest level of integrity and honesty; ability to understand, interpret/ translate and communicate policies, procedures, issues and inquiries in both languages and cultural contexts; ability to manage work schedules; ability to use a variety of office equipment; Skill in maintaining an efficient filing systems - both electronic and paper; ability to pass a background check conducted by the United States Embassy.
- Education: Advanced university level degree in Public Administration, Social Sciences, or a related field;
- Prior Work Experience: Experience as a Language and Cultural Facilitator (LCF), work with Peace Corps or other international organizations and/ or the ability to relate to people of diverse backgrounds;
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Working knowledge of United States Government policies and procedures.
-Cover Letter in English that describes your qualifications;
-A current resume or curriculum vitae in English language;
-The names and contact information in English language (phone and email) of at least 3 references who are familiar with your work.
Applications must be submitted to: **********@**********.*** . Please, mention in the subject line: "Pre-Service Training Home Stay Coordinator". Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at: 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia.
Please contact the Company in case you have not received the message below after submission of your electronic application: