The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Private Sector Development Coordinator (f/m, locally contracted, full time) for the project “Recovery, Resilience, Development in Syunik (R2D Syunik)”.
Under the supervision of the Team Leader (TL), the incumbent will be responsible for the support to MSMEs and enhancing capacities of private businesses and employees (Outputs 1.1 and 1.2.).
The position will be based in Syunik with the frequent trips in the region and occasional trips to Yerevan as needed.
- Assess the context and identify the main bottlenecks and barriers for the private sector development in Syunik;
- Develop, plan and implement the MSME support strategy for Syunik province, which will include provision of non-financial and financial support scheme for individual businesses;
- Plan and facilitate the implementation of measures aimed at developing capacities of MSMEs and their employees;
- Facilitate establishing and strengthening productive and collaborative partnerships between international and local private sector actors;
- Support development of the project monitoring system, monitor the project environment and implementation progress;
- Implement monitoring and data collection processes for the assigned area, analyze and report to the project management;
- Draft terms of reference for the external consultancy services, participate in the selection of the service providers, coordinate and monitor experts’ performance;
- Recommend necessary adjustments in project implementation in line with EU and ADA regulations;
- Effectively liaise with project stakeholders, beneficiaries, and the public;
- Ensure compliance with ADA’s Handbook on Private Sector Development and the ‘Quality Criteria for PSD/MSD programs’ respectively;
- Regularly monitor the risks as well as develop and implement risk mitigation measures;
- Contribute to the elaboration of the project reports;
- University degree in Economics, Business and/ or Public Administration, Development Studies or other related field; post-graduate degree (master level or higher) is an asset;
- At least 7 years of progressively responsible experience in development programmes and projects of similar scope and nature; at least 4 years work experience should be in the private sector or local development. Successful experience with EU or ADC funded projects is considered an asset;
- Excellent knowledge/ experience of MSME development; proven ability of implementing programs using the Inclusive Market System Development (IMSD) approach is strongly desired;
- Excellent monitoring skills and proven knowledge about evaluations;
- Good understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards (including cross-cutting issues) is highly desirable;
- Proven track record of effectively coordinating and facilitating multi-stakeholder interventions;
- Proven leadership skills (ability to establish a vision, organisational structure and culture promoting proactivity and creativity among team members);
- Excellent written and oral communication/ reporting, representation skills in English and Armenian languages;
- Demonstrated gender, diversity and environmental competence, ability to integrate the gender perspective into tasks and activity;
- Ability and willingness to travel and work flexible hours;
- Adherence to highest standards of ethics;
If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to: *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “R2D Syunik – Private Sector Development Coordinator”.
Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for our recruitment process. Please note that in the event of invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls or visits will be accepted.
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 mln will be implemented over a period of 60 months. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Private Sector Development Coordinator for a maximum of 57 months, starting in 1 April 2023.
The project envisages achievement of the following specific objectives:
Specific Objective 2: Sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set up and being implemented in Syunik region;