The objective of this assignment is to facilitate the development of a comprehensive strategic document on sustainable pasture management for Armenia. Considering the local, regional and national levels, including correspondent necessary analyses and document elaboration. The work will be implemented in close coordination with the Pasture Platform parties and established working group.
The tasks are as follows:
- Work with working group established (based on the need thematic sub-groups may be organized and other specialists may be involved) for the development of a strategic conceptual document for natural fodder areas - to organize, facilitate the working group meetings, summarize and document the results;
- Based on the study (conducted by SDA NGO in the framework of the Platform) on issues/ problems of the sector and their cause-effect relationships, together with the working group analyze, map, prioritize, and classify the raised issues in the mentioned study to be addressed during the strategic conceptual document development;
- Based on the priority areas of issues identified, discuss with the working group/ facilitate the process to analyze and come up with possible solutions, considering existing national and international experiences and supporting the group:
a) To analyze existing local and international experience, what can be useful from the available successful solutions and respective tool sets to solve the issues and lessons learned;
b) To propose potential solutions and tool sets to overcome the issues and ensure sustainable development in the given area if any or/ and the necessary key next steps;
- Present the draft recommendations package with conceptual provisions based on existing issues, recommend realistic and feasible solutions and discuss them with the representatives of respective public agencies and other stakeholders on municipal, Marz and national level aiming to formulate a final strategic conceptual document;
- Summarize the results in the strategic conceptual document (based on the guidelines how to elaborate concepts, strategies and programmes of RA Government - N2, 22 January 2015), considering:
a) Comprehensive review of technical, institutional (analysis of institutional arrangements - roles, mandates, responsibilities – SWOT) and legal framework on local, regional and national levels;
b) Within the scope of administrative-territorial reforms, impact assessment and identification of potential;
c) Comprehensive review of social, economic and environmental components.
Experience in the sphere of assignment.
Your bid, comprising the technical offer (the profile of the company/ experience, CVs of experts to be involved, how they see the implementation, including timeline) and the price offer, must be clearly marked as such and submitted as a package containing two envelopes to: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH Country Office Armenia, 4/1 Baghramyan ave., Yerevan, Armenia. For more details please see the Call for Proposals under the link here below.