Dexis seeks a Program and Office Assistant to support the USAID Office of Transition Initiatives (OTI) Armenia Engagement under the SWIFT 5-Programs IDIQ "Exploratory Pilot and Learning Options for Regional Efficiency" (EXPLORE) Task Order for the Europe region. The Program and Office Assistant will support activity and office administrations.
- Provide office administrative support needs for Engagement staff and consultants;
- Maintain office supplies and support the Procurement and Logistics Manager (PLM) in tracking vendor and service deliveries and agreements;
- Label and maintain complete electronic and hard copy files; ensure activity file checklists are populated;
- Support the coordination of activities that require logistics (events, workshops, transportation, food, lodging);
- Receive mentorship from program and operations staff on procurement, grants, and programming;
- Provide administrative support to the Program Development Officer (PDO), Grants Manager (GM), and PLM on procurement and logistics activities;
- Support the PLM in documenting the procurement process and maintain accurate physical and electronic documentation and requisite authorizations in accordance with Dexis and USAID rules and regulations;
- Support the PLM in maintaining and reporting on program inventory;
- As needed, coordinate with and support the PDO, GM), and PLM on administrative functions throughout the entire activity cycle, from identification to close-out;
- Support the monitoring of activities and activity data collection in support of activity monitoring and evaluation plans;
- Support PDO and GM to evaluate grants progress and coordinate with grantees to ensure that monitoring and evaluation data and final evaluation reports (FERs) are drafted and finalized;
- Travel as required to activity locations to inspect equipment at grantee sites and report on grant progress;
- Support regular and ad hoc reporting as requested;
- Bachelor's degree or equivalent university degree;
- At least 1 years of relevant experience;
- Experience with supporting operations and/or administration for a USAID or other donor-funded program;
- Ability to ensure compliance with USAID and Dexis policies, procedures, and regulations;
- Demonstrated ability and willingness to work in a diverse team environment;
- Display creative problem-solving in addressing and resolving emerging project needs;
- Proficiency in MS Word, Excel, and other basic computer applications;
- Experience with USAID programming, especially USAID/OTI programming;
- Demonstrated understanding of USAID procurement regulations;
- Demonstrated professional proficiency in Russian;
- Experience living and working in Armenia.