The Open Society Foundations, Armenia is currently seeking a Program Coordinator for the areas of human rights and civil society. This position is under the supervision of the Foundation's Executive Director and Deputy Director for Programs.
- Manage, monitor and evaluate grants and projects within the Foundation's programs of human rights and civil society development;
- Review project proposals, prepare their overviews, formulate a list of suggestions and follow-up activities;
- Conduct research projects in the fields of human rights and civil society based on the Foundation's priorities;
- Participate in the implementation of field projects of the Foundation.
- University degree in Law, Human Rights and/ or other social sciences;
- At least 5 years of experience in human rights, and/ or civil society development fields in an international organization;
- Clear understanding of the critical human rights challenges and needs in Armenia, of international trends in human rights, democracy promotion and civil society development;
- Knowledge of public policy issues related to the reforms undertaken in Armenia, specifically in the field of human rights and fundamental freedoms;
- In-depth knowledge of national strategies, legislation, regulations, commitments, obligations related to human rights and relevant international frameworks;
- Strong dedication to the promotion and realization of human rights in Armenia;
- Experience of working with civil society groups, state institutions and international organizations;
- Experience in undertaking research projects;
- Willingness and capacity to learn new skills and approaches;
- Self-motivation with an ability to set and meet goals;
- Ability to work under pressure and willingness to work long hours;
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and letter of motivation to: ****@***.** indicating the position title ("Program Coordinator") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited to the interview.