Open Society Foundations, Armenia is looking for a Program Coordinator for the Areas of Human Rights and Strategic Litigation. This position is under the supervision of the Foundation's Executive Director and Deputy Director for Programs.
- Manage, monitor and evaluate grants and projects within the Foundation's programs of human rights and rule of law;
- Review project proposals, prepare their overviews, and formulate a list of suggestions and follow-up activities;
- Conduct research projects in the fields of human rights and civil society based on the Foundation's priorities;
- Participate in the implementation of field projects of the Foundation.
- University degree in Law and/ or in Human Rights;
- At least 5 years of experience in human rights, and/ or rule of law in an international organization;
- Clear understanding of the critical human rights challenges and needs of justice reform in Armenia, of international trends in human rights, rule of law, democracy promotion and civil society development;
- Knowledge of public policy issues related to the reforms undertaken in Armenia, specifically in the field of justice, human rights and fundamental freedoms;
- Strong dedication to the promotion and realization of human rights in Armenia;
- Experience of working with civil society groups, state institutions and international organizations;
- Experience in undertaking research projects;
- Willingness and capacity to learn new skills and approaches;
Submission of applications (CV and a letter of motivation) is via e-mail: ****@***.** . Please indicate the position title ("Program Coordinator for the Areas of Human Rights and Strategic Litigation") in the subject line of the email. Only short listed candidates will be invited to the interview.